My Computer is running slow! - Page 3 - Ford Bronco Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #41 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-07-2008, 09:35 AM
Registered User
 
Strahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallastown, PA
Posts: 198
Bronco Info: 94 Bronco
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaldwell View Post
I think it needs to be defragmented...
Strahan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-07-2008, 01:10 PM
Lick my balls
 
waltman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: far from reality
Posts: 13,135
Bronco Info: 1989 bronco, 3" suspension lift, rebuilt 302 with cam, 33' big-os
iTrader: (1)
Hey Rob, thanks for taking the time to write this up. I downloaded the first two programs and I can see a significant difference.

there is no such thing as stupid questions, just stupid people.
Only that in you which is me can hear what I'm saying
No matter where you go or what you do, you live your entire life within the confines of your head
I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it

waltman is offline  
post #43 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-18-2008, 07:52 AM
Moderator
 
miesk5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,196
Bronco Info: 96 Bronco XL 5.0 E4OD, Man Xfer/Hubs
iTrader: (2)
Garage
Thanks Rob!
I refer others to your info a lot.
BTW, the free AVG now has Anti-Virus & Anti-Spyware. Ran it on a pal's PC to clean up a few.

See my partially recovered Bronco web site ...Will need to clean up dead links & add many more new links some day. Thanks to Mr. Schwim!
THANKS to ALL WHO SERVE!
miesk5 is online now  
 
post #44 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-18-2008, 12:42 PM
Satyr of the Midwest
 
SigEpBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ida & Grand Rapids, Michigan, a.k.a The Unemployment Capital of America
Posts: 17,752
Bronco Info: 1993 EB, 5.8L, BIO0 MAF, GT40Ps, Mustang cam, GT40 Intake, Custom Headers, Moates QuarterHorse
iTrader: (2)
Just an FYI: There are quite a few new nasty bugs floating around out in the wild right now, and Internet Exploder is particularly vulnerable. In fact, MS issued an 'emergency' fix for it within the last day or so, so it might behoove you to go to the Windows Update site and hit the Express button if your system isn't getting updates automagically. Or just use Firefox/Chrome and don't worry about it.

Another great tool I've found as of late: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. This is probably the best anti-malware program I've found to date. It's been able to find things that AntiVir, AVG, Spybot, HiJackThis, Spysweeper, and Ad-Aware haven't. It's free to use; the only difference with the paid version is real-time protection, but if you're already using the latest Spybot S&D's protections, you shouldn't have anything to worry about.

Also keep your eyes open for page redirects. If your browser all of a sudden goes to a weird URL or things start opening that shouldn't, SHUT IT DOWN and run those tools immediately.

SigEpBlue
Wheelin' across Michigan from Ida to Grand Rapids, baby!
Quote:
Nemo nisi per amicitiam cognoscitur -- No one learns except by friendship.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adlai Stevenson
Isn't it conceivable to you that an intelligent person could harbor two opposing ideas in his mind?
SigEpBlue is offline  
post #45 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-19-2008, 12:57 AM
OUT OF BUSINESS / M.I.A.
 
Fireguy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 11,472
Bronco Info: rusty
iTrader: (19)
Does Windows XP 32bit Home edition have any performance limits? I recently upgrade the CPU, MoBo & Mem. The system doesnít seem that much faster after a fresh install and windows update.

Went from:
AMD 939 2.2GHz Dual-Core to AMD AM2+ 2.6GHz Quad-Core
2GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) to 2GB DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)

Iím starting to wonder if Iíve outgrown XP, or if the diversity of software I use doesnít get along on one computer.
Fireguy50 is offline  
post #46 of 53 (permalink) Old 12-19-2008, 08:27 AM
Registered User
 
Strahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallastown, PA
Posts: 198
Bronco Info: 94 Bronco
iTrader: (0)
You can't use more than 4 GB of ram or more than one CPU in Home. Pro allows 4GB of ram and 2 CPUs. However, the CPU limit is for physical cores, stuff like quad core doesn't count against that. The OS has no limits on CPU speed, it doesn't care if you load it on a 133mhz or a 4 ghz.
Strahan is offline  
post #47 of 53 (permalink) Old 03-23-2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
 
mastermatt94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: north west georgia
Posts: 91
Bronco Info: 1989 bronco 351 lifted 6" on 35s
iTrader: (0)
See the problem for me isnt that my computer is slow, because i use multiple different computers to log on a day. For some reason they just load this site really slow. Everything else works fine. Got and suggestions? I cant really do a whole to the school computers but my laptop even loads it slow. Its even fast enough to play graphic intense games. and btw I use google chrome
mastermatt94 is offline  
post #48 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 07:54 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 63
Bronco Info: 91 XLT 5.0 5 speed
iTrader: (0)
Will upgrading membership speed up responce time? Simply by cutting out the ads that have to pop up?
toysforme1 is offline  
post #49 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-06-2013, 11:04 AM
Thanks 351w500
 
LarryP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northcentral,CA.Twain Harte, up here in the mountains
Posts: 5,448
Bronco Info: 88 Centerion 460 Dana 60/10.25 78 Bronk Cromo shafts,Detoit 4.56's lift 7" Deavers 38's 9"rear disk
iTrader: (52)
possibly. but when I had a very slow connection before
I downloaded adblock. 100's of ppl here use it and it works great.


I take Prayer Requests. God Bless
LarryP is offline  
post #50 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-08-2013, 10:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 63
Bronco Info: 91 XLT 5.0 5 speed
iTrader: (0)
Thanks I'll give that a try, This site seems to be the only one I have issues with. Sometimes having to refresh the page a couple times to finally get something other than the banner. I have Verizon wireless but only 3G....
toysforme1 is offline  
post #51 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-08-2013, 11:33 PM
Retired
 
79F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas Ga
Posts: 16,758
Bronco Info: 2016 Road Glide Ultra
iTrader: (6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by toysforme1 View Post
Thanks I'll give that a try, This site seems to be the only one I have issues with. Sometimes having to refresh the page a couple times to finally get something other than the banner. I have Verizon wireless but only 3G....
try a membership for a day or two and if its better then you can buy with confidence.

(note I will pull the membership in a day or two as this is just see if it fixes your problem)
79F150 is offline  
post #52 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-12-2013, 09:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 63
Bronco Info: 91 XLT 5.0 5 speed
iTrader: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 79F150 View Post
try a membership for a day or two and if its better then you can buy with confidence.

(note I will pull the membership in a day or two as this is just see if it fixes your problem)

That did it! Thanks
toysforme1 is offline  
post #53 of 53 (permalink) Old 01-12-2013, 11:37 PM
Retired
 
79F150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas Ga
Posts: 16,758
Bronco Info: 2016 Road Glide Ultra
iTrader: (6)
Cool well that shows what exactly the issue is and at least you know it wont be money wasted.

Most likely something with flash.
79F150 is offline  
Reply

  Ford Bronco Forum > Welcome > Suggestions, Feedback & Site Help

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Bronco Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. DO NOT USE Gmail.com accounts. If you only have a Gmail.com email please contact the administrator here

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome