bronco high idle and truns off when lowered - Ford Bronco Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 10:59 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: miami,fl
Posts: 35
Bronco Info: 1991 bronco xlt
bronco high idle and truns off when lowered

hi guys i have a 1991 bronco when i bought it it would turn off the second u put in drive or reverse,so i put new plugs,wires,oil,fuel filter ,air filter,ignition coil,idle control valve,and new distributor now the truck drives and has no problem going into gear but the rpm's are at 1500 on idle but when we lower the idle she dies in gear like right away i am at whits end i just bought a scanner and am gonna try when it get to house but i also thought i could have a vac leak but i cant seem to find any
b-rex90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 11:04 AM
Registered User
 
defcon5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Albany, Oregon
Posts: 1,159
Bronco Info: 1992 XLT 5.8, SAS 8 inches and Tons
Come back with the codes then will talk

1992 Bronco XLT, 351w. 8 inch lift SAS on tons!

http://s1334.photobucket.com/
defcon5 is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: miami,fl
Posts: 35
Bronco Info: 1991 bronco xlt
ill give it a try will see what the hell happens this truck loves to kick my ass lol
b-rex90 is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 01:03 PM
Fullsize Member
 
JKossarides's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rolling Hills Estates, CA
Posts: 9,617
Bronco Info: 1986 Bronco XLT 4x4 -AOD -Warn Hubs, NEW stock 302EFI (2008) All MSD ignition, 9mm FMSR wires
Definately pull codes and see what elec/electronic faults are indicated but usually cleaning the IAC = idle air control valve does the trick, check test the TPS = throttle position sensor for voltage range, either may pop up as a fauilt code.

Just press the gas pedal down when the idle is high and kick the rpms down until you figure it out.....with sensors a lot depends on how old they are so if you don't know or haven't replaced in some time them now is a good time to do so....

The rule of thumb with the IAC is, if you unplug it and the engine stalls it's one full turn of the throttle body "idle stop screw" inward/right located on the right side of the throttle body, it's spring loaded and I would count the number of screw threads protuding on either side of the TB block if you need to put it back the way it was....


Good Luck ~
JKossarides is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-01-2012, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: miami,fl
Posts: 35
Bronco Info: 1991 bronco xlt
thanks JKossarides ill post what codes the scanner post
b-rex90 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-21-2012, 08:08 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Richmond VA
Posts: 3
Bronco Info: 1987 Bronco
Any update on this one? There are a couple of threads on it but never heard if you figured it out? I have the same issue.
Big Chief is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-21-2012, 10:06 AM
AKA: Butthead
 
Alvin in AZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Gadsden Purchase
Posts: 2,880
Bronco Info: '91 RoadQueen 351w-2wd-ZF camtiming+4* 265/75-16E's dual Ranchos F&R, SuperCab bench seat EEC=F250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Chief View Post
Any update on this one?
I have the same issue.
Rex/OP lists everything except a new TPS (reporter). ;)

Been thinking about how to go about getting a "TPS report" and just now
came up with this idea... Strip the three wires (or just two) like a 1/2"
and then twist the wire to form a "teat" then solder the little teats.

The trick is to stagger 'em so they won't-never touch each other.

I made three little jumpers but it's just another step installing those that
just seems unneeded?

Test yours using an analog voltmeter and/or an ohmmeter, look for smooth
voltage or resistance operation. It's a potentiometer... is there such a thing
as a 100% all-the-time -smooth- operating potentiometer? LOL :)

Alvin in AZ
ps- Just checked out Rockauto.com and a Standard Motor Products TPS
is more money than a Motorcraft. ~$50 ...look under "Fuel/Air"
Alvin in AZ is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 11-21-2012, 03:34 PM
Fullsize Member
 
Seattle FSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,901
Bronco Info: 1990 EB FSB, MAF, 6.7L, E4OD, 4" Rancho, 4.56, 33" on 15x10 Alcoa's
Junkyard made TPS Test Harness...






My concern is how the OP is lowering his idle which caused the engine to die in gear. I hope he wasn't turning the factory set throttle stop screw...

See these links:

Throttle Position Sensor Testing, Replacement and Adjustment

How to Test and Clean your IAC
Seattle FSB is offline  
Reply

  Ford Bronco Forum > Bronco Discussions > Noobie Bronco Tech Questions. Flame free zone!

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Bronco Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. DO NOT USE Gmail.com accounts. If you only have a Gmail.com email please contact the administrator here

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome