96 5.8 o2 wiring problem - Ford Bronco Forum
 
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post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-01-2019, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
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96 5.8 o2 wiring problem

I recently got a cel and it was p0136 b1s2. I checked the sensor and it was bad. However after replacing it and resetting the code a few miles down the road it came back. With a scan tool I looked at the data and everything looks great except on that sensor its reading 0.050-0.070 and that's with or without the sensor connected. Bad signal wire?
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post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-01-2019, 11:57 PM
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you can put a jumper wire from the Red wire (o2 heater power) to the signal wire Red/LightGreen. the scan tool should show something like peg max at like 1.2v. then you know the signal wire is good.

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post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-02-2019, 10:23 AM
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Yo Rick,
Welcome!
P0136 - HO2S Sensor Circuit Malfunction (HO2S-12) The downstream HO2S sensor(s) are continuously checked for maximum and minimum voltages. The test fails when the voltages fail to meet the calibrated limits.
Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins.
Crossed sensor wires.
Exhaust leaks.
Contaminated or damaged sensor.
į
H80 DTCS P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR ACTIVITY. DTCS P1137, P1138, P1157 AND/OR P1158 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING
DTC P0136 and P0156 indicate the output voltage of the downstream HO2S is less than some calibratable functional window. KOER DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 and P1158 can only be retrieved during KOER Self-Test when the fuel control is ramped rich and lean and monitored for a voltage change on the downstream HO2S.Possible causes:
Wiring Concerns;
Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
Crossed sensor wires
Other Concerns:
Exhaust leaks
Contaminated or damaged sensor
Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes SERVICE as necessary. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test.
No Continuous Memory DTCs P0136 and P0156. GO to H81. All others GO to H82.H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1138, P1157 AND P1158
Key off.
Scan Tool connected.
Key on.
Engine at 2000 rpm for 5 minutes.
Activate KOER Self-Test.
Check for DTCs.

Are DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 and P1158 present?
Yes GO to H82.
No For DTCs P0136 and P0156:
The fault that produced the DTC is an intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: HO2S-12,22 PIDs and list of possible causes.

Z1 INTERMITTENT TEST PROCEDURE
If directed here from another pinpoint test, refer to PIDs, circuits or components that were recommended or else refer to the*SymptomChart*at the end of the pinpoint for the proper selection.
Based on the*Intermittent Prioritization Chart, choose an Intermittent Diagnostic Procedure below:
Input Test - This test is used on sensing devices such as temperature, position, oxygen, etc.
Output Test - This test is used on output devices such as relays, coils, solenoids, etc.
Water Soak Test - This test is used on both input and output devices. Especially useful on spark plug wires, relays and hall effect sensors.
Road Test - This test is used on both input and output devices. Four modes of engine operation are monitored for intermittent.
Note: The electronic ignition (EI) system tester is not capable of diagnosing coil on plug (COP) systems.
Ignition Test - This test is for non coil on plug only and used to diagnose the ignition system using the Electronic Ignition (EI) System Tester. Coil on plug applications will use the input, output, water soak and road test only. Select the next priority from the intermittent prioritization chart.
Have you chosen an Intermittent Diagnostic Test procedure?
Yes...
For the Input Test: GO*Z10.
For Output Test: GO to*Z20.
For Water Soak Test: GO to*Z30.
For Road Test: GO to*Z40.
For Ignition Test: GO to*Z50.To diagnose other driveability symptoms, GO to*Symptom Flowcharts, Symptom Flowcharts.

Z10 INTERMITTENT KOEO INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN PERFORMING ANY OF THE TEST STEPS. ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, ENGINE DRIVE BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
Key off.
Connect Scan Tool to DLC.
Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or*Intermittent Symptom Charts*at the end of this pinpoint test.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Key on, engine off.
If input is a switch-type component, turn on manually.
Lightly tap on component while viewing PID values. Wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) at the component.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual PID values to the KOEO Diagnostic Reference PID Values at the end of this pinpoint test.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, REPLACE component. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part and GO to*Z11.
No GO to*Z11*for PCM wiring check.

Z11 INTERMITTENT KOEO INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the information from the previous step.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Turn ignition key to the ON position.
Wiggle and pull each sensor wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) from the component back to the PCM connector.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the KOEO Diagnostic Reference PID Values.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original PCM. Return to*Z1*and choose another procedure to follow.Unable to verify fault.
No GO to*Z12 KOER Wiggle Test.

Z12 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN PERFORMING ANY OF THE TEST STEPS. ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, ENGINE DRIVE BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
Key off.
Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the*Intermittent SymptomChart.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Key on, engine running.
Lightly tap on component while viewing PID values. Also wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) at the component.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, REPLACE component. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part, and GO to*Z13
No GO to*Z13*for PCM wiring check.

Z13 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the information from the previous step.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Key on, engine running.
Wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) from the component back to the PCM connector.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a wiring fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify repair, REINSTALL original PCM and RETURN to*Z1*and choose another procedure to follow.Unable to verify fault.
No RETURN to*Z1*and choose another procedure to follow.


Z30 INTERMITTENT WATER SOAK PROCEDURE
Key off.
Connect Scan Tool to DLC.
Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomChart at the end of this pinpoint test.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring, vacuum or component fault (based on the PIDs selected and ignition component attached to the Symptom Chart).
Key on, engine running.
Accurately spray water on each component circuit wire, component or vacuum line related to the possible fault area.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values or engine running conditions.
Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values at the end of this pinpoint test.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range or was there a noticeable engine misfire/stumble?
Yes Fault area is identified. If fault occurred while spraying on component, REPLACE part and VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part. If fault occurred while spraying the circuit wiring, CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. If fault occurred while spraying the vacuum line, SERVICE as necessary. VERIFY repair.
No Unable to verify fault. CONTINUE to Z31.
Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original PCM. Return to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow.
No Unable to verify fault. GO to Z12 KOER Wiggle Test.

Z12 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN PERFORMING ANY OF THE TEST STEPS. ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, ENGINE DRIVE BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
Key off.
Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomChart.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Key on, engine running.
Lightly tap on component while viewing PID values. Also wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) at the component.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, REPLACE component. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part, and GO to Z13.
No GO to Z13 for PCM wiring check

Z13 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the information from the previous step.
Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.
Key on, engine running.
Wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) from the component back to the PCM connector.
Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.
Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a wiring fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify repair, REINSTALL original PCM and RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow.
No Unable to verify fault. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow.

Z43 INTERMITTENT ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the PIDs listed in Z40.
Instrument the vehicle as in the previous steps.
Select another person to assist in performing the 55 mph test.
ake sure engine is at operating temperature before comparing or recording diagnostic values.
Drive the vehicle in a steady 55 mph range with accessories off.
Access the PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomCharts at the end of this pinpoint test.
Compare the actual values from the vehicle to the 55 mph values from the Typical Diagnostic Reference Value Chart.
Are any values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?
Yes Fault identified.
For input type fault: GO to Z10.
For output type fault: GO to Z20.
No Unable to verify fault. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.

Next up,to Bat are some tests that require old and mostly obsolete Ford Ignition Intermittent Analyzer, break-out box, etc. But can be accomplished with multimeter, individual component test values & EECV Pin Diagram and Legend

Z50 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
PRELIMINARY CHECKSWhen making voltage checks, a GROUND or LOW reading means any value within a range of 0 to 1 volt. Also, VPWR or COIL PWR or HIGH readings mean any value that falls within a range of B+ to 2 volts less than B+.When making resistance checks, make sure the ignition is in the key off position and the Scan Tool is disconnected from the DLC.For ICM and PCM Pin-Outs and System and Component Descriptions, refer to Ignition System in Section 1A.Equipment Required for this Pinpoint Test:
Volt-Ohmmeter (Rotunda 105-00050 or equivalent).
Ignition Intermittent Analyzer (Rotunda 007-00075).
Check sensor shield connector.
Be certain the battery is fully charged.
All accessories should be off during diagnosis.
Is vehicle prepared for equipment set-up?
Yes GO to Z51.
No REPEAT Z50.

Z51 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
Key off. All accessories should be off during testing.
Select proper Overlay and Program Cartridge to match the ignition system to be tested.
Install overlay on front panel of tester.
Insert Program Cartridge into the cartridge slot (marked on the right hand side of the front panel). Make sure the cartridge is fully inserted.
Select and install the proper harness adapter to the DIST tester (distributor ignition, EI High Data Rate or 104-Pin PCM Adapters).
Verify that the Tester switches, CKP SIMULATION (EI High Data Rate only) and WIGGLE TEST are in the OFF position.
Disconnect the vehicle wiring harness from ICM or PCM.
Depress tab on connector clip to remove the ignition harness (ICM only).
Inspect connectors for dirt, corrosion, moisture, and bent or broken pins.
Clean or repair as required.
Hook Tester to ICM or PCM:
Plug male connector of tester into engine harness connector.
Plug female connector of tester into ICM or PCM.
Key on, engine off. Press Tester RESET button. The tester performs Self-Test when it is Reset or powered up. During the Self-Test, all LEDs will light and a beep will be heard.
Did the tester perform Self-Test and is the VPWR LED (ICM PWR LED for Distributor Ignition) on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar): GO to Z53.
For Integrated EI High Data Rate: GO to Z220.
For Distributor Ignition: GO to Z53.
No GO to tester check in Z52. Forget about this one UNLESS you need it.

Z53 RECREATE THE FAULT
Key on, engine off. Observe the FAULT MEMORY and SYSTEM STATUS LEDs.
Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):
No GO to Z54.
For Distributor Ignition: GO to Z270. GO to Z59

Z59 RECREATE THE FAULT
With the DIST connected to the vehicle, try to recreate the fault by test driving the vehicle. If the vehicle is a No Start, crank engine for 5 to 10 seconds.
Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate: GO to Z60.
For Distributor Ignition:
GO to Z270. Fault NOT related to Ignition System.
No RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure
DONE...

§
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"Summary: ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, PASSENGER VEHICLES, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, AND MOTOR HOMES CHASSIS, THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATION SWITCH MAY, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, LEAK INTERNALLY AND THEN OVERHEAT, SMOKE, OR BURN. THIS COULD RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE."
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post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-02-2019, 11:40 AM
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I've seen battery acid migrate down the O2 wiring cause some problems. Ford bundled the O2 wires with the battery cable.

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