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post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 07:52 AM Thread Starter
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Speedo not working

The other day I was was driving and noticed my speedometer was not working. Replaced the rear abs/vss, did nothing. Found fuse 5 in power distributor box blown. Keeps blowing. Codes in system are p0122,p0500,p1120. Could this be a wiring issue or a problem with the abs module having a short in it somewhere?
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post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 10:10 AM
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Yo Pepper,

P0122 DTC 121, 122, 123, 124, 125 and P0123 in TSB 94-26-4; "...The following is a list of vehicle symptoms which have been associated with the TPS, but can also be related to other vehicle components. Check engine light, Stalls, quits, hesitation/stumble, fast idle; To minimize the replacement of good components, be advised that the following non-EEC areas may be the issue: Excessive blow-by, PCV malfunction, Vacuum leaks, Fuel pressure, Throttle sticking or linkage binding. MANY VOLTMETERS WILL AUTOMATICALLY CHANGE RANGES WHEN MEASURING TPS OUTPUT FROM IDLE TO WOT. WHEN A VOLTMETER IS USED TO MEASURE TPS OUTPUT FROM IDLE TO WOT, THE METER SCALES OR CHANGES RANGES AUTOMATICALLY. THERE MAY BE AN ERRONEOUS METER DISPLAY UNTIL THE VOLTMETER HAS LOCKED TO THE APPROPRIATE VOLTAGE READING. THE ERRONEOUS METER DISPLAY DOES NOT REPRESENT A DEFECTIVE TPS. NOTE: IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE "RANGE LOCK" FEATURE ON MANY METERS BE SET FOR CHECKING TPS VOLTAGE..."

Throttle Position (TP) Circuit High Input; "... The TP sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for a high TP rotation angle (or voltage) input through the comprehensive component monitor (CCM). If during key ON engine OFF or key ON engine running the TP rotation angle (or voltage) changes above maximum calibrated limit, the test fails. TP sensor not seated properly TP circuit short to PWR VREF short to PWR SIG RTN circuit open to TP sensor Damaged TP sensor Damaged PCM A TP PID (TP V PID) reading greater than 93% (4.65 volts) in key ON engine OFF, continuous memory or key ON engine running indicates a hard fault..."

E4OD Controls Overview, Sensors in 96 Bronco; The throttle position sensor is a potentiometer that is mounted on the throttle body on gas applications and on the fuel injection pump lever on diesel applications. The throttle position sensor detects the position of the throttle plate or lever and sends this information as a voltage signal to the powertrain control module. Diagnostic Trouble Codes: 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 167, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125. ..."
Source: by Ford

°°
P1120 Throttle Position Sensor TP sensor voltage lower than expected. Voltage below specification. Harsh engagements, firm shift feel, abnormal shift schedule, abnormal torque converter clutch operation or does not engage

Will get pin-point tests later


DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction; "...this means that the vehicle's speed as read by the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is not working properly; Symptoms may include: loss of anti-lock brakes; the "anti-lock" or "brake" warning lamps on the dash may be lit; the speedometer or odometer may not work properly (or at all) your vehicle's RPM limiter may be decreased the shifting of an automatic transmission may become erratic ; other symptoms may also be present..." May flash transmission control indicator lamp and PSOM may flutter like a bee or worse.
•
Before buying any parts;
This problem could be caused by a # of things;
Check cab fuses 8 and 18;

If no 12 v on Supply Side of each; look in Power Distribution Box (Located under the hood on the drivers side fenderwell, on driver's side of the air cleaner housing)
and check MAXI FUSES 10 and 20

Fuse Position Amps Circuits Protected
1 20 Radio
2 30 4WABS Relay No. 1
3 30 Horn Relay, Daytime Running Lamps (DRL), Multi-Function Switch, Speed Control
4 25 Trailer Marker Lamps Relay, Trailer Backup Lamps Relay
5 15 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Backup Lamps, 4WABS, Trailer Battery Charge Relay, Daytime Running Lamps (DRL), Speed Control
6 10 Trailer Right Stop/Turn Lamps
7 10 Trailer Left Stop/Turn Lamps

Maxi-Fuse Position Amps Circuits Protected
8 30 4 WABS Relay No. 2
9 30 PCM Power Relay, Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
10 20 See Fuse 18 (IP Fuse Panel), Starter Relay
11 — Not Used
12 (Diode) 20 Ignition System, PCM Power Relay Coil
13 50 See Fuses 5, 9 and 13 (IP Fuse Panel)
14 30 Rear Window Defrost
15 50 See Fuses 1 and 7 (IP Fuse Panel) and Fuse 5
16 20 Fuel Pump Relay
17 50 See Fuses 2, 6, 11 and 17, Maxi-Fuse 22 and Circuit Breaker 14
18 30 Trailer Battery Charge Relay
19 40 Main Light Switch, Headlamps
20 50 See Fuses 4, 8 and 16 (IP Fuse Panel). Also See Circuit Breaker 12.
21 30 Trailer Electronic Brake Control Unit
22 20 Diode Current Flows from Fuse 22 to PCM Power Relay
Relay 1 Relay PCM Power Relay
Relay 2 Relay Fuel Pump Relay
Relay 3 Relay Horn Relay
Relay 4 Relay Trailer Marker Lamps Relay
Relay 5 Relay 4WABS Relay No. 2
_
bad vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (also called ABS,, DSS sensor) on the 8.8 (rear differential)/ or corroded Connector/ wires inside connector;
or cruddy/damaged tone ring in the 8.8. (Tone Ring Inspection in an 8.8; "...Take off the rear diff cover. Check the Ring Tone gear. It is located on the left hand side of the ring gear. Look to see if any of the teeth have been notched (from debris floating around in the diff.) Usually a spider gear. If the ring tone gear has been notched, it will need to be replaced to fix your speedo reading. Jack it up and rotate the tires to look for the teeth to be notched/broken/bent...") Source: by Bighibbi at FSB
Measure air gap between the VSS and exciter ring. It should be 0.38-0.51mm (0.015-0.020"). Check exciter ring runout per the same ring gear backface runout procedure of the appropriate model 1996 Powertrain/Drivetrain Service Manual, Section 05-00. Make sure the exciter ring is mounted correctly to the ring gear. If runout is more than 0.1mm (0.004"), perform the differential runout check per the procedure in the appropriate model 1996 Powertrain/Drivetrain Service Manual, Section 05-02A or 05-02D, to find cause and repair as needed
bad 4WABS Module - It is located below ws wiper fluid/coolant recovery tank. So, the connector can be corroded by leaking fluid or its microprocessors took a dump as mine did and then did this 4WABS Control Module Bypass for PSOM Operation due to Bad 4WABS Control Module at 4WABS Module Connector; "...jumper 14 (CKT 530, LG/Y)to 21 (CKT 519 (LG/BK) & 39 (CKT 491 (O/LB)to 22 (CKT 523, R/PK)..."
Source: by Turbo Ghost at https://www.fullsizebronco.com/forum...uestion-2.html
Or a bad PSOM (Speedo)
bad wiring/shorts /connectors from VSS at firewall, at 4WABS Module and /or at PSOM and then onto the PCM
•
If neither a voltmeter nor frequency counter is available, vehicle speed control may be used as a good indicator. If it works normally, then the PSOM aka speedometer module is at least receiving a speed input signal and the wiring and sensor can be assumed to be good. Ensure tge speed control recall has been completed by Ford. Call local dealer or register and view status @ https://owner.ford.com & have VIN ready..
"Summary: ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, PASSENGER VEHICLES, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, AND MOTOR HOMES CHASSIS, THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATION SWITCH MAY, UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, LEAK INTERNALLY AND THEN OVERHEAT, SMOKE, OR BURN. THIS COULD RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE."
Use this guide by jowens1126 to confirm recall status @ https://www.fullsizebronco.com/forum...ml#post6530073
•
Speed Input Signal Test at PSOM connector in4 a 96 from 1996 F-150, F-250, F-350, Bronco, F-Super Duty Motorhome Chassis Workshop Manual; CAUTION: Before checking the continuity of any circuit, make sure there is no voltage present in the circuit prior to switching the test equipment to the resistance function to avoid damage to equipment. Refer to the test equipment user's manual for additional information. Connect Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-00053 or equivalent to Pin 4 (speed +) and Pin 5 (speed -). If available, a frequency counter may be connected to Pin 4 (speed in +) and Pin 5 (speed in -). Does the displayed frequency of the signal increase smoothly and continuously from 0 to approximately 667 Hz at approximately 48 km/h (30 mph)? OR does the voltage increase smoothly and continuously from 0 to approximately 3.5 volts as vehicle speed increases from 0 to approximately 48 km/h (30 mph)? NO-REPLACE instrument cluster. YES-SERVICE wiring. CHECK for open wiring. If no problems are found, REFER to Section 06-09A Brake System, Anti-Lock, Rear or Section 06-09B.Brake, Anti-Lock, 4-Wheel
Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module Connector;

Image can't appear due to "securuity upgrade" or comcast bs, so here is the URL,
http://www.diesel-dave.com/vehic/man...es/k25177a.gif
BRONCO
Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
1 54 (LG/Y) Battery Input
2 676 (PK/O) Ground
3 296 (W/P) Power (Hot in RUN)
4 491 (O/LB) 4WABS Signal Input
5 530 (LG/Y) 4WABS Signal Return

6 — Not Used
7 679 (GY/BK) Speed Output to Instrument Cluster, Speed Control Amplifier to Powertrain Control Module, and Compass
8 — Not Used
9 567 (LB/Y) PSOM Programming Connector
10 — Not Used
11 — Not Used
12 — Not Used
Source: by Ford via http://www.thedieselstop.com/faq/949...j/stjd1017.htm
•
The locations of the connectors along the path from VSS to 4WABS and up to Instr Cluster & PSOM are;
C404 VSS On rear axle sensor (A7) Terminals: 02
•
C205 LH rear of engine compartment, in safety wall (Fire Wall) Terminals: 24 In-Line
•
C202F & M LH rear of engine compartment, in safety wall (A8) Terminal: 7 In-Line
•
C119 LH front corner of engine compartment on 4WABS control module (E10),Terminals: 40
•
O/LB to:
C202F & M LH rear of engine compartment, in safety wall (A8) Terminal: 7 In-Line
•
C252 Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM), Behind top LH side of I/P, on PSOM (A7) Terminal: 12 Color: B at Pins 4
•
LG/Y to Splice S107 Engine control sensor harness, from C119 near T/O to G101 (G101 RH side of Radiator support); to PSOM Pin 5
C202 F and M
and spliced to Ground G100 (BK)
G100 & G104 (tied together in diagram) G100 @ LH front of engine compartment, on upper radiator support
G100 Serves Component:
Fuel Pump Module
Inertia Fuel Shutoff
Misfire Sensor aka crankshaft position sensor
Misfire Sensor Shield
Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
Powertrain Control Module (PCM), 5.0L

G200 Behind bottom of RH cowl panel
Serves Component:
Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor
Electronic Shift Control Module
Instrument Cluster
Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM)
Remote/Keyless Entry Module
Speed Control Servo/Amplifier Assembly

From PSOM Pin 7 (GY/BK) to Splice S246 Main harness, near T/O to speed control amplifier to
C185 PK/O @ PCM 5.0L Powertrain Control Module (PCM) LH side of safety wall, on powertrain control module (PCM) (C10) Terminal: 104 Color: GY
C185, 5.8L Powertrain Control Module (PCM) LH side of safety wall, on powertrain control module (PCM) (C10) Terminal: 104 Color: GY

C185 @PCM to C202 F and M
Splice 216 to Ground G200, Instrument Cluster ground is inside passenger side kick panel
and on to C185 @ PCM PIN 58 (GY/BK) and from Pin 46 to MLPS (TR) Pin 2
Verify PCM & MLPS wiring & Pin numbers using following the WIRING DIAGRAMs by Mikey.

"...The correct PSOM vehicle speed signal to the PCM is an AC square wave that rises to 5 volts positive and drops back to 3 volts negative, with a frequency of about 120 Hz at 60 mph.
The sloping tops and bottoms on the waveform are normal, and don’t indicate a problem in the circuit..."
In a 92 F250, E4OD; Includes leaky capacitor on PSOM circuit board pic.
by Mike & Chris in Gear Magazine @ http://redirect.viglink.com/?format=...Qf6a0QL4GKHk1w


See my partially recovered Bronco web site. Thanks to Mr. Schwim!
Navy & DoD (retired) ... THANKS to ALL WHO SERVE!
Please Participate & VOTE in our Full-Size of the Month (F.O.T.M.) & Full-Size of the Year (F.O.T.Y.) Contests[/B] @ https://www.fullsizebronco.com/forum/27-f-o-t-m-voting/
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post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 10:28 AM Thread Starter
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I've had the tps problem, I just wasn't sure if it would contribute any to the rest of my issues, I went through the trailer wiring and didn't see any issues, fuses under the dash didn't blow, only fuse that blows is 5 in the power distributor.
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post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 04:58 PM
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Yo,
DTC P1120: CHECK FRAYED TP CIRCUIT WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 indicates the TP signal is within the Self-Test range but below the closed throttle position range of 3.43% to 9.80% (0.17 to 0.49 volt).Possible causes:
Frayed wires.
Corrosion on TP sensor, PCM or harness connectors.
VREF harness opens or shorts.
Damaged TP sensor.
Damaged PCM.
Do a complete visual inspection of the harness connector at the TP sensor (including pins) for corrosion.
Do a complete visual inspection of the harness wires between the TP sensor and the PCM for insulation fraying and corrosion.
Is a fault present?
Yes SERVICE as necessary. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear all DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test. No GO to DH4.
DH4 CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
Key on, engine off.
Access TP PID (TPV PID) with the Scan Tool.
Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open throttle position and observe the TP PID (TPV PID).
While opening the throttle, is the TP PID (TPV PID) reading below 9.80% (0.49 volt)?
Yes GO to DH5. No GO to DH20.

DH5 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Key off.
TP sensor disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes GO to DH6.
No TURN ignition key off. RECONNECT all components. GO to Pinpoint Test Step C1.

DH6 CHECK TP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Key off.
TP sensor disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. miesk5 Note; But this set of tests includes use of Ford's old Break-Out Box; so, as I mentioned in another thread here; In place of the break-out box, go to the EEC connector pin instead; Substitute EEC connector pin Number for breakout box number.

PCM Connector Pin-Out Diagram with Circuit Functions in a 96 5.0 and 5.8
Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function
1 315 (P/O) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 2
2 658 (P/LG) PCM to Check Engine Indicator Lamp
3 � Not Used
4 � Not Used
5 � Not Used
6 651 (BK/Y) Dedicated Ground
7 � Not Used
8 � Not Used
9 � Not Used
10 � Not Used
11 � Not Used
12 � Not Used
13 107 (P) PCM Flash EEPROM Power Supply
14 784 (LB/BK) 4x4 Low Range Switch to PCM Indicator Lamp
15 915 (PK/LB) J1850 Bus Negative/Data Negative (Return) to PCM
16 914 (T/O) J1850 Bus Positive/Data Positive
17 � Not Used
18 � Not Used
19 � Not Used
20 � Not Used
21 � Not Used
22 � Not Used
23 259 (O/R) Dedicated Ground to TFI Module
24 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
25 875 (BK/LB) Ground Logic Module
26 � Not Used
27 237 (O/Y) PCM to Transmission Shift Solenoid No. 1
28 � Not Used
29 224 (T/W) Transmission Overdrive Cancel Switch to PCM
30 � Not Used
31 � Not Used
32 � Not Used
33 676 (PK/O) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Negative (Return) to PCM
34 � Not Used
35 392 (P/LG) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 3 to PCM
36 968 (T/LB) Mass Airflow Return
37 923 (O/BK) Transmission Oil Temperature to PCM
38 354 (LG/R) Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor to PCM
39 743 (GY) Air Charge Temperature Sensor to PCM
40 238 (DG/Y) Fuel Pump Monitor to PCM/Fuel Pump Relay to Safety Switch
41 198 (DG/O) A/C Pressure Switch to Control Relay
42 � Not Used
43 � Not Used
44 200 (BR) PCM to Air Management No. 2 (Was TAD)
45 � Not Used
46 � Not Used
47 360 (BR/PK) PCM to Electronic Vacuum Regulator � Constant Current
48 382 (Y/BK) PCM to Test Connector No. 2
49 395 (GY/O) Profile Ignition Pickup to PCM
50 929 (PK) PCM to Spark Angle Pulse Width/Spark Output
51 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
52 � Not Used
53 924 (BR/O) PCM to Transmission Coast Clutch Solenoid
54 480 (P/Y) PCM to Transmission Converter Clutch Control
55 37 (Y) Battery to Load
56 191 (LG/BK) PCM Top Vapor Management Valve � Constant Current
57 310 (Y/R) Knock Sensor No. 1 to PCM
58 679 (GY/BK) Vehicle Speed Sensor � Positive to PCM
59 917 (DG/LG) Misfire Detection Sensor � Feed
60 74 (GY/LB) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 1 to PCM
61 � Not Used
62 � Not Used
63 � Not Used
64 199 (LB/Y) Manual Lever Position Sensor to PCM
65 352 (BR/LG) Delta Exhaust Pressure Transducer to PCM
66 � Not Used
67 � Not Used
68 � Not Used
69 � Not Used
70 190 (W/O) PCM to Air Management No. 1 (Was TAB)
71 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
72 561 (T/R) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 7 Cylinder
73 559 (T/BK) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 5 Cylinder
74 557 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 3 Cylinder
75 555 (T) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 1 Cylinder or Bank No. 1
76 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
77 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
78 � Not Used
79 911 (W/LG) PCM to Output Circuit Indicator Lamp/Overdrive Cancel Indicator
80 926 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Pump Relay Control
81 925 (W/Y) PCM to Electronic Pressure Control No. 1
82 � Not Used
83 264 (W/LB) PCM to Idle Speed Control Motor No. 1
84 136 (DB/Y) Output Shaft Speed to PCM
85 � Not Used
86 � Not Used
87 94 (R/BK) Heated Exhaust Gas Oxygen Sensor No. 2 to PCM
88 967 (LB/R) Mass Air Flow Sensor to PCM
89 355 (GY/W) Throttle Position Sensor to PCM/Diesel Fuel Injector Pump Lever Sensor
90 351 (BR/W) Power to Engine Sensors
91 359 (GY/R) Sensor Signal Return
92 511 (LG) Stoplamp (Brake On/Off) Switch to Stoplamps
93 387 (R/W) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 1 to PCM
94 388 (Y/LB) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 2 to PCM
95 389 (W/BK) HEGO Sensor Heater Voltage Monitor No. 3 to PCM
96 � Not Used
97 361 (R) Power Output from PCM Relay
98 562 (LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 8 Cylinder
99 560 (LG/O) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 6 Cylinder
100 558 (BR/LB) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 4 Cylinder
101 556 (W) PCM to Fuel Injector No. 2 Cylinder or Bank No. 2
102 � Not Used
103 570 (BK/W) Dedicated Ground � PCM
104 � Not Used

PCM Connector Pin-Out Diagram with Circuit Functions in a 96 5.0 and 5.8

Measure the resistance between TP circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 89 (TP SIG) at the breakout box.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes TP SIG harness circuit to PCM is OK. GO to DH7.
No SERVICE corrosion or open in TP SIG harness circuit. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test.

DH7 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL TO PCM
Key off.
Connect PCM to breakout box.
Connect TP sensor.
Start engine and idle for 2 minutes.
Slowly open the throttle from closed position, while doing next step.
Measure the voltage between Test Pin 89 (TP SIG) and Test Pin 91 (SIG RTN) at the breakout box.
Is the voltage at any time between 0.17 to 0.49 volt?
Yes
TP sensor is damaged. REPLACE TP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test.
No RERUN Quick Test. If DTC 1120 is still present,
GO to DH20.

DH20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1120 OR P1125: CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE INPUT
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1125 indicates the TP sensor signal went below 9.80% (0.49 volts) or above 92.27% (4.60 volts) sometime during the last 80 warm-up cycles.Possible causes:
TP sensor connector with poor continuity.
TP harness with poor continuity.
TP harness intermttent short.
TP sensor internal electrical or substrate open or electrical short.
Start engine and bring to idle.
Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
Key on, engine running.
Access TP PID (TPV PID) for a fault indication with a Scan Tool while performing the following:
Lightly tap on TP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
Is the TP PID (TPV PID) changing below the minimum 9.80% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 92.27% (4.60 volts)?
Yes
DISCONNECT and INSPECT the TP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test. No GO to DH21.

DH21 CHECK TP HARNESS TO PCM FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
Key off.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box, reconnect PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Connect DVOM between Test Pin 89 (TP SIG) and Test Pin 91 (SIG RTN) at the breakout box.
While viewing DVOM, do the following:
Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel.
Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
Is the voltage changing below the minimum 0.49 volt or above the maximum 4.60 volts?
es ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test. No Unable to duplicate and/or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: TP and (TP V PIDs) and list of possible causes.

Z1 seems endless, will post it anyway and if you wish, I'll edit it tomorrow with the correct yes & no
Pinpoint Tests Z: Intermittent

Z1 INTERMITTENT TEST PROCEDURE
If directed here from another pinpoint test, refer to PIDs, circuits or components that were recommended or else refer to the SymptomChart at the end of the pinpoint for the proper selection.
Based on the Intermittent Prioritization Chart, choose an Intermittent Diagnostic Procedure below:
Input Test - This test is used on sensing devices such as temperature, position, oxygen, etc.
Output Test - This test is used on output devices such as relays, coils, solenoids, etc.
Water Soak Test - This test is used on both input and output devices. Especially useful on spark plug wires, relays and hall effect sensors.

Road Test - This test is used on both input and output devices. Four modes of engine operation are monitored for intermittent.
Note: The electronic ignition (EI) system tester is not capable of diagnosing coil on plug (COP) systems.

Ignition Test - This test is for non coil on plug only and used to diagnose the ignition system using the Electronic Ignition (EI) System Tester. Coil on plug applications will use the input, output, water soak and road test only. Select the next priority from the intermittent prioritization chart.

Have you chosen an Intermittent Diagnostic Test procedure?
For the Input Test: GO Z10.
For Output Test:
GO to Z20.

For Water Soak Test: GO to Z30.

For Road Test:GO to Z40.

For Ignition Test: GO to Z50. To diagnose other driveability symptoms, GO to Symptom Flowcharts, Symptom Flowcharts.
Z10 INTERMITTENT KOEO INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN PERFORMING ANY OF THE TEST STEPS. ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, ENGINE DRIVE BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
Key off.

Connect Scan Tool to DLC.

Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or Intermittent Symptom Charts at the end of this pinpoint test.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.

Key on, engine off.

If input is a switch-type component, turn on manually.

Lightly tap on component while viewing PID values. Wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) at the component.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual PID values to the KOEO Diagnostic Reference PID Values at the end of this pinpoint test.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, REPLACE component. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part and GO to Z11. GO to Z11 for PCM wiring check.
Z11 INTERMITTENT KOEO INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the information from the previous step.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.

Turn ignition key to the ON position.

Wiggle and pull each sensor wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) from the component back to the PCM connector.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the KOEO Diagnostic Reference PID Values.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original PCM. Return to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow. Unable to verify fault. GO to Z12 KOER Wiggle Test.
Z12 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
WARNING: USE CAUTION WHEN PERFORMING ANY OF THE TEST STEPS. ALWAYS BE AWARE OF HANDS, CLOTHING OR TOOLS NEAR COOLING FANS, ENGINE DRIVE BELTS OR HOT SURFACES.
Key off.

Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomChart.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.

Key on, engine running.

Lightly tap on component while viewing PID values. Also wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) at the component.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise, REPLACE component. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part, and GO to Z13. GO to Z13 for PCM wiring check.
Z13 INTERMITTENT KOER INPUT WIGGLE PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the information from the previous step.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.

Key on, engine running.

Wiggle and pull each component wire (Signal, Signal Return and VREF, if applicable) from the component back to the PCM connector.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values. Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Possible wiring or component problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. Otherwise if the value dropped out while checking the PCM harness connector and there is no evidence of a wiring fault, REPLACE PCM. If unable to verify repair, REINSTALL original PCM and RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow. Unable to verify fault. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure to follow.
Z20 INTERMITTENT KOEO OUTPUT PROCEDURE
Some outputs/switches may need to be driven in order to be checked (i.e. fuel injectors and idle air controllers). GO to Z40 for the Intermittent Road Test Procedure to check outputs that are not controlled in the Output Test Mode.
Key off.

Connect Scan Tool to DLC.

Select the PIDs/circuits to monitor based on the information from the pinpoint test or Intermittent Symptom Charts at the end of this pinpoint test.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring or component fault.

Record any Continuous DTCs before proceeding to the next step. A DTC P1000 will be generated when the PCM is disconnected. Caution must be used for the next steps. Cooling fans or fuel pump may turn on.

Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.

Install breakout box and connect PCM to breakout box.

Connect a voltmeter (refer to beginning of Pinpoint Test for illustration):

Red lead to output control circuit.

Black lead to battery ground.

If using the NGS, go to the voltmeter and link up to the PID display. Select the PIDs from the previous steps and record as necessary.

Key on, engine off.

Enter Output Test Mode (refer to Diagnostic Methods for more information).

Turn the output on. Observe the volt reading and PID display.

While outputs are on, lightly tap on component and look for the voltage change.

Did the voltage remain steady and less than 1 volt?


Yes No
Unable to verify fault, GO to Z21. Fault area is identified. If fault occurred while tapping on component, REPLACE part. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part and GO to Z21.
Z21 INTERMITTENT OUTPUT WIRING TEST
Key on.

Scan tool, voltmeter and breakout box connected.

Continue to monitor PIDs/circuits.

Turn outputs on.

Wiggle, push and pull on the component wire (VPWR and control circuit) from the component back to the PCM connector.

Was the voltage steady and less than 1 volt?


Yes No
Unable to verify fault. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure. Possible wiring problem. CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals. SERVICE as necessary. VERIFY repair.
Z30 INTERMITTENT WATER SOAK PROCEDURE
Key off.

Connect Scan Tool to DLC.

Access PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomChart at the end of this pinpoint test.

Go to the area of the suspected wiring, vacuum or component fault (based on the PIDs selected and ignition component attached to the Symptom Chart).

Key on, engine running.

Accurately spray water on each component circuit wire, component or vacuum line related to the possible fault area.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values or engine running conditions.

Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values at the end of this pinpoint test.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range or was there a noticeable engine misfire/stumble?


Yes No
Fault area is identified. If fault occurred while spraying on component, REPLACE part and VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part. If fault occurred while spraying the circuit wiring, CHECK each wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. If fault occurred while spraying the vacuum line, SERVICE as necessary. VERIFY repair. Unable to verify fault. CONTINUE to Z31.
Z31 INTERMITTENT WATER SOAK PROCEDURE
With the engine still running, continue to individually water soak the ignition control module, spark plugs, wires, CKP and CMP sensors.

Continue to individually water soak any relays (e.g., CCRM) associated with fault.

Look for abrupt changes in PID values or engine running conditions.

Compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE Diagnostic Reference PID Values.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range or was there a noticeable engine misfire/stumble?


Yes No
Fault area is identified. If fault occurred while spraying on component, REPLACE part and VERIFY repair. If unable to verify, REINSTALL original part. If fault occurred while spraying the wiring, CHECK each circuit wire for corrosion, bent or loose terminals and poor wire terminal crimps. SERVICE as necessary. If fault occurred while spraying the vacuum line, SERVICE as necessary, VERIFY repair. If unable to verify any repair, REPEAT test. Unable to verify fault. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z40 INTERMITTENT ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring the PIDs and/or components with a Scan Tool during a road test. This is done under four different conditions - KOEO, HOT IDLE, 30 mph and 55 mph.The Typical Diagnostic Reference Value Charts at the end of this pinpoint test should be used to compare the data from the vehicle to data on the charts. Use worksheet at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.For 30 and 55 mph procedures, a passenger is required and a route is also recommended. To perform an OBD II Drive Cycle, refer to Section 2A, Drive Cycles to help plan a route.
Copy the list of PIDs in the order given in the Intermittent Symptom Charts at the end of this pinpoint test. These PIDs will be monitored during the Road Test Procedure. If sent from a pinpoint test, the recommended PIDs should also be selected.

Key off.

Connect Scan Tool to DLC.

Connect other diagnostic aids if available to help find fault (i.e. breakout box, fuel psi gauge, vacuum gauge or Intermittent Ignition Analyzer).

Key on, engine off.

Access the PIDs.

Compare the actual values from the vehicle to the KOEO values from the Typical Diagnostic Reference Value Chart at the end of this pinpoint test.

Are any values out of range?


Yes No
Fault identified.

For input type fault:

GO to Z10.

For output type fault:

GO to Z20. Unable to verify fault. GO to Z41.
Z41 INTERMITTENT ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the PIDs listed in the previous step.

Key on, engine running.

Scan Tool connected.

Warm engine to operating temperature (approximately 195°F).

Continue to view the PIDs based on the information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomCharts at the end of this pinpoint test.

Compare the actual values from the vehicle to the HOT IDLE values in the Typical Diagnostic Reference Value Chart.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Fault identified.

For input type fault:

GO to Z10.

For output type fault:

GO to Z20. Unable to verify fault. GO to Z42.
Z42 INTERMITTENT ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the PIDs listed in Z40.

Instrument the vehicle as in the previous steps.

Select a person to assist in performing the 30 mph road test.

Make sure engine is at operating temperature before comparing or recording diagnostic values.

Drive the vehicle in a steady 30 mph range with accessories off.

Access the PIDs based on the information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomCharts at the end of this pinpoint test.

Compare the actual values from the vehicle to the 30 mph values in the Diagnostic Reference Value Chart.

Are any PID values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Fault identified.

For input type fault:

GO to Z10.

For output type fault:

GO to Z20. Unable to verify fault. GO to Z43.
Z43 INTERMITTENT ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Continue to monitor the PIDs listed in Z40.

Instrument the vehicle as in the previous steps.

Select another person to assist in performing the 55 mph test.

Make sure engine is at operating temperature before comparing or recording diagnostic values.

Drive the vehicle in a steady 55 mph range with accessories off.

Access the PIDs based on information from the pinpoint test or from the Intermittent SymptomCharts at the end of this pinpoint test.

Compare the actual values from the vehicle to the 55 mph values from the Typical Diagnostic Reference Value Chart.

Are any values out of range or suddenly drop out and back into range?


Yes No
Fault identified.

For input type fault:

GO to Z10.

For output type fault:

GO to Z20. Unable to verify fault. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z50 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
PRELIMINARY CHECKSWhen making voltage checks, a GROUND or LOW reading means any value within a range of 0 to 1 volt. Also, VPWR or COIL PWR or HIGH readings mean any value that falls within a range of B+ to 2 volts less than B+.When making resistance checks, make sure the ignition is in the key off position and the Scan Tool is disconnected from the DLC.For ICM and PCM Pin-Outs and System and Component Descriptions, refer to Ignition System in Section 1A.Equipment Required for this Pinpoint Test:
Volt-Ohmmeter (Rotunda 105-00050 or equivalent).

Ignition Intermittent Analyzer (Rotunda 007-00075).

Check sensor shield connector.

Be certain the battery is fully charged.

All accessories should be off during diagnosis.

Is vehicle prepared for equipment set-up?


Yes No
GO to Z51. REPEAT Z50.
Z51 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
Key off. All accessories should be off during testing.

Select proper Overlay and Program Cartridge to match the ignition system to be tested.

Install overlay on front panel of tester.

Insert Program Cartridge into the cartridge slot (marked on the right hand side of the front panel). Make sure the cartridge is fully inserted.

Select and install the proper harness adapter to the DIST tester (distributor ignition, EI High Data Rate or 104-Pin PCM Adapters).

Verify that the Tester switches, CKP SIMULATION (EI High Data Rate only) and WIGGLE TEST are in the OFF position.

Disconnect the vehicle wiring harness from ICM or PCM.

Depress tab on connector clip to remove the ignition harness (ICM only).

Inspect connectors for dirt, corrosion, moisture, and bent or broken pins.

Clean or repair as required.

Hook Tester to ICM or PCM:

Plug male connector of tester into engine harness connector.

Plug female connector of tester into ICM or PCM.

Key on, engine off. Press Tester RESET button. The tester performs Self-Test when it is Reset or powered up. During the Self-Test, all LEDs will light and a beep will be heard.

Did the tester perform Self-Test and is the VPWR LED (ICM PWR LED for Distributor Ignition) on?


Yes No
For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):

GO to Z53.

For Integrated EI High Data Rate:

GO to Z220.

For Distributor Ignition:

GO to Z53. GO to tester check in Z52.
Z52 TESTER CHECK
Key off.

Disconnect tester from vehicle.

Connect a jumper wire from VPWR jack to vehicle battery POS (+) terminal.

Connect a jumper wire from PWR GND jack to vehicle battery NEG (-) terminal.

If tester performs Self-Test, reconnect tester to vehicle and

For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):

Go to Z190.

For Integrated EI High Data Rate:

Go to Z190.

For Distributor Ignition:

Go to Z312.

If tester does not perform Self-Test, refer to tester manual.

If LEDs do not light or a beep is not heard during Self-Test, refer to tester manual.

Did tester pass Self-Test?


Yes No
For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):

GO to Z53.

For Integrated EI High Data Rate:

GO to Z220.

For Distributor Ignition:

GO to Z53. DIST does not pass Self-Test. REFER to Warranty supplied with DIST.
Z53 RECREATE THE FAULT
Key on, engine off. Observe the FAULT MEMORY and SYSTEM STATUS LEDs.

Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?


Yes No
For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):

GO to Z54.

For Distributor Ignition:

GO to Z270. GO to Z59.
Z54 COIL FAULT
Are any COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
GO to Z80. GO to Z55.
Z55 IGN GND FAULT
Is the IGN GND FAULT MEMORY LED on?

NOTE
Note: If IGN GND or CKP SHD FAULT MEMORY LEDs turn on during any testing operations, GO to Z210 for CKP SHD FAULT. GO to Z200 for IGN GND FAULT.


Yes No
GO to Z200. GO to Z56.
Z56 CKP SHD FAULT
Is the CKP SHD FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z210. GO to Z57.
Z57 ICM STATUS
Is the ICM OK SYSTEM STATUS LED blinking?


Yes No
GO to Z58. GO to Z96.
Z58 CKP BIAS STATUS
Is the CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z59. GO to Z120.
Z59 RECREATE THE FAULT
With the DIST connected to the vehicle, try to recreate the fault by test driving the vehicle. If the vehicle is a No Start, crank engine for 5 to 10 seconds.

Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?


Yes No
For EI High Data Rate:

GO to Z60.

For Distributor Ignition:

GO to Z270. Fault NOT related to Ignition System. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z60 CKP SIGNAL FAULT
Is the CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED on during cranking?


Yes No
GO to Z61. GO to Z130.
Z61 IDM FAULT
Is the IDM FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z96. GO to Z63.
Z63 CKP FAULT
Is the CKP FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z130. GO to Z64.
Z64 SPOUT FAULT
Is the SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z170. GO to Z65.
Z65 PIP FAULT
Is the PIP FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z150. GO to Z66.
Z66 BASE TIMING FAULT
NOTE
Note: If the engine is cold, the engine may stay at base timing for a long period of time. To check if the ignition timing is working, increase the engine rpm slightly and observe the BASE TIMING LED.

Is the BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED on continuously?


Yes No
GO to Z170. GO to Z67.
Z67 COIL FAULT
Are any COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDS on?


Yes No
GO to Z80. GO to Z68.
Z68 SECONDARY FAULT
Are all COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs double flashing?


Yes No
GO to Intermittent Ignition Analyzer service manual for CKP SIMULATION TEST. GO to Z69.
Z69 IGN GND FAULT
Is the IGN GND FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
Z200. Z70.
Z70 CKP SHD FAULT
Is the CKP SHD FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z210. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z80 B+ CHECK
Key off.

Disconnect ignition coil pack.

Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from B+ pin in the coil pack harness connectors to IGN GND jack.

Is the voltage between 10 and 14 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z81. SERVICE B+ open circuit(s) to coil pack(s). RETEST.
Z81 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure the resistance from COIL jacks to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from COIL jacks to VPWR jack.

Is any resistance less than 6K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z86. GO to Z82.
Z82 COIL LINE CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from each COIL JACK to its pin in the coil pack harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z83. SERVICE open in coil circuit. RETEST.
Z83 COIL CHECK
Reconnect coil pack.

Key on, engine off.

Press the tester Reset button.

Are any COIL LEDs on?


Yes No
GO to Z88. GO to Z84.
Z84 WIGGLE TEST
Place wiggle test switch to ON.

Place MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z85.
Z85 COIL DISCONNECTED. WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Disconnect coil pack.

Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z86 DISCONNECT ICM. RECHECK FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM.

Measure the resistance from COIL jacks to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from COIL jacks to VPWR jack.

Is any resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE short in coil circuit(s). RETEST. GO to Z87.
Z87 CHECK COIL LINES SHORTED TO EACH OTHER
Measure the resistance from each COIL jack to all other COIL jacks.

Is any resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE short in coil circuit(s). RETEST. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z88 CHECK FOR CORROSION
Key off.

Check the ignition system connectors for corrosion.

Is there any corrosion?


Yes No
SERVICE corroded connectors as needed. RETEST. REPLACE ignition coil pack. RETEST.
Z96 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Disconnect ICM from the tester.

Measure resistance from IDM jack to VPWR jack.

Measure resistance from IDM jack to PWR GND jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z98. GO to Z102.
Z98 ICM CHECK
Reconnect the ICM.

Key on, engine off.

Press the RESET button.

Is the ICM OK LED blinking?


Yes No
GO to Z99. REPLACE the ICM. RETEST.
Z99 WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Disconnect ICM from tester.

Key on, engine off.

Set MODE switch to B.

Set wiggle test switch to ON position.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle test.

Are any fault memory LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z100.
Z100 PCM DISCONNECTED. WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Disconnect PCM from vehicle harness.

Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z101.
Z101 QUICK TEST DTCS
Were any IDM DTCs found during Self-Test?


Yes No
GO to Z105. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z102 DISCONNECT PCM. RETEST FOR SHORTS TO PWR
Disconnect PCM from vehicle harness.

Measure the resistance from IDM jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z103. SERVICE IDM short circuit in harness. RETEST.
Z103 DISCONNECT PCM. RETEST FOR SHORTS TO GND
Measure the resistance from IDM jack to PWR GND jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE IDM short circuit in harness. RETEST.
Z105 IDM PCM CHECK
Key off.

Measure the resistance from IDM jack to Pin 4 of PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE open circuit in harness between ICM and PCM. RETEST.
Z120 CHECK CKP BIAS
Key off.

Disconnect CKP sensor from vehicle harness.

Key on, engine off.

Is the CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z122. GO to Z121.
Z121 CHECK CKP+ FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Disconnect ICM.

Measure the resistance from CKP+ jack to VPWR jack.

Measure the resistance from CKP+ jack to PWR GND jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE CKP+ short circuit(s) in harness. RETEST.
Z122 CHECK CKP- FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure the resistance from CKP- jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from CKP- jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE shorted CKP sensor. RETEST. GO to Z123.
Z123 DISCONNECT ICM - RETEST FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM from tester.

Measure the resistance from CKP- jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from CKP- jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE CKP- short circuit(s) in harness. RETEST.
Z130 CKP SIGNAL CHECK
Crank or start the engine.

Observe the CKP SIGNAL LED.

Is the CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED on during engine cranking or running?


Yes No
GO to Z131. GO to Z132.
Z131 WIGGLE TEST
Key on, engine off.

Place WIGGLE TEST switch to ON position.

Set mode switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. Intermittent not recreated during testing. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z132 CHECK CKP+ HARNESS CONTINUITY
Key off.

Disconnect CKP sensor.

Measure the resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP+ pin in the harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z133. SERVICE CKP+ open circuit(s) in harness. RETEST.
Z133 CHECK CKP - HARNESS CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from CKP- jack to CKP- pin in the harness connectors.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z134. SERVICE CKP- open circuit(s) in harness. RETEST.
Z134 CHECK CKP SIGNAL LINES SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure the resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP- jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z135. GO to Z136.
Z135 SENSOR DAMAGE CHECK
Inspect the CKP sensor and the data wheel for proper alignment, correct air gap and physical damage.

Is the CKP sensor or trigger wheel damaged, i.e. loose or misaligned?


Yes No
SERVICE as needed. RETEST. REPLACE CKP sensor. RETEST.
Z136 DISCONNECT ICM - RECHECK FOR SHORTED CKP LINES
Disconnect ICM from tester.

Measure the resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP- jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. CKP+ and CKP- are shorted together. SERVICE as needed. RETEST.
Z150 CAPTURE FAULT
Crank, start engine.

Recreate vehicle fault.

Is the PIP FAULT MEMORY LED blinking?


Yes No
PIP FAULT MEMORY LED blinking.

GO to Z151.
PIP FAULT MEMORY LED on.

GO to Z157.
Z151 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Disconnect ICM from tester.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z152. GO to Z158.
Z152 CHECK PIP
Key on, engine off.

Measure voltage from PIP jack to PWR GND jack.

Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?


Yes No
SERVICE PIP circuit shorted to VPWR. RETEST. GO to Z153.
Z153 CHECK ICM PIP CIRCUIT
Key off.

Reconnect ICM to tester.

Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from PIP jack to PWR GND jack.

Is the voltage less than 10.5 volts?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. GO to Z154.
Z154 WIGGLE TEST
Place wiggle test switch to ON position.

Set MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z155.
Z155 ICM DISCONNECTED FROM TESTER. WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Disconnect ICM from tester.

Key on, engine off.

Place wiggle test switch to ON.

Place the MODE switch to ON.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z156.
Z156 WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Place wiggle test switch to ON.

Place the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z157 WIGGLE TEST
Key on, engine off.

Place wiggle test switch to ON position.

Set the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z158 DISCONNECT PCM AND RECHECK FOR SHORTS
Disconnect the PCM from the vehicle harness.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE short in PIP circuit harness. RETEST.
Z170 START AND RUN VEHICLE
Does the vehicle start and run?


Yes No
GO to Z171. GO to Z178.
Z171 BASE TIMING CHECK
Start and run engine.

Observe the BASE TIMING LED.

Is the BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED on continuously without any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. GO to Z172.
Z172 SPOUT STATUS
Check the SPOUT LED.

Is the SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED on or blinking?


Yes No
SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED blinking.

GO to Z173.
SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED on.

GO to Z180.
Z173 PCM DISCONNECTED. CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Disconnect PCM from vehicle harness.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z174. GO to Z183.
Z174 ICM DISCONNECTED. CHECK FOR SHORTS
Reconnect PCM to vehicle harness.

Disconnect ICM.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to PWR GND jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z175. REPLACE the PCM. RETEST.
Z175 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to VPWR jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z176. REPLACE the PCM. RETEST.
Z176 WIGGLE TEST MODE B
Key on, engine off.

Place wiggle test switch in the ON position.

Set the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z177.
Z177 WIGGLE TEST MODE A
Wiggle test switch to ON position.

Set the MODE switch to A.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. Intermittent not recreated during testing. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z178 CHECK PIP TO PCM HARNESS CONTINUITY
Key off.

Disconnect the PCM from the vehicle harness.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to Pin 56 at the PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z179. SERVICE open in PIP circuit harness. RETEST.
Z179 CHECK IGN GND TO PCM HARNESS CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from IGN GND jack to Pin 16 at the PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less 5 ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE the PCM. RETEST. SERVICE open in IGN GND circuit harness. RETEST.
Z180 CHECK SPOUT TO PCM HARNESS CONTINUITY
Key off.

Disconnect PCM from vehicle harness.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to Pin 36 at the PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z181. SERVICE open SPOUT circuit in harness between PCM and ICM. RETEST.
Z181 WIGGLE TEST MODE B
Reconnect PCM.

Disconnect ICM.

Key on, engine off.

Place the wiggle test switch to the ON position.

Set the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. GO to Z182.
Z182 WIGGLE TEST MODE A
Set MODE switch to A.

Press the tester RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z183 DISCONNECT ICM AND RECHECK FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM from the tester.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure the resistance from SPOUT jack to VPWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE short in SPOUT circuit harness. RETEST.
Z190 CHECK FOR VPWR
Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from VPWR jack to the battery NEG(-) terminal.

Is the reading greater than 6 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z191.
For Integrated EI:

SERVICE open in VPWR circuit harness to PCM. RETURN to Z51.

For EI:

SERVICE open in VPWR circuit harness to ICM. RETURN to Z51.
Z191 CHECK PWR GND HARNESS
Key off.

Measure the resistance from PWR GND jack to the battery's NEG(-) terminal.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z192.
For Integrated EI:

SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit harness to PCM. RETURN to Z51.

For EI:

SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit harness to ICM. RETURN to Z51.
Z192 WIGGLE TEST
Connect a jumper wire from PWR GND jack to the battery NEG(-) terminal.

Wiggle Test.

Did the tester Reset?


Yes No
For Integrated EI:

SERVICE open in VPWR circuit harness to PCM. RETURN to Z51.

For EI:

SERVICE open in VPWR circuit harness to ICM. RETURN to Z51.
For Integrated EI:

SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit harness to PCM. RETURN to Z51.

For EI:

SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit harness to ICM. RETURN to Z51.
Z200 CHECK IGN GND
Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from PWR GND jack to IGN GND jack.

Is the voltage reading between 0.5 and -0.5 volt?


Yes No
GO to Z201. GO to Z202.
Z201 WIGGLE TEST
Place the wiggle test switch to the ON position.

Set the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. Intermittent not recreated during testing. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z202 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Disconnect the PCM from vehicle's harness.

Measure the resistance from IGN GND jack to VPWR jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE short in IGN GND circuit harness. RETEST.
Z210 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure the resistance from CKP SHD jack to VPWR jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z211. GO to Z212.
Z211 WIGGLE TEST
Key on, engine off.

Place wiggle test switch to the ON position.

Set the MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z212 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM from the tester.

Measure the resistance from CKP SHD jack to VPWR jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE short in CKP SHD circuit harness.
Z220 CHECK FOR COIL FAULTS
Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button and wait for tester to initialize.

Are any COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs on or flashing?


Yes No
GO to Z229. GO to Z221.
Z221 CHECK CASE GND/CKP SHIELD
Key on, engine off.

Is the CASE GND/CKP SHD FAULT MEMORY LED on or flashing?


Yes No
GO to Z253. GO to Z222.
Z222 CKP BIAS CHECK
Key on, engine off.

Is the CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z223. GO to Z243.
Z223 CHECK FOR CKP SIGNAL
With the DIST connected to the vehicle, try to recreate the fault by test driving the vehicle. If the vehicle is a No Start, crank engine for 5 to 10 seconds.

Is the CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED on during crank or start?


Yes No
GO to Z224. GO to Z247.
Z224 COIL FAULT
Key on, engine running or key on, engine cranking.

Are any COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
GO to Z229. GO to Z225.
Z225 CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT
Key on, engine running or key on, engine cranking.

Is the CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z253. GO to Z226.
Z226 CKP FAULT
Key on, engine running or key on, engine cranking.

Is the CKP FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z247. GO to Z227.
Z227 CTO FAULT
Key on, engine running or key on, engine cranking.

Is the CTO FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z239. Fault not related to Ignition System. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z229 B+ CHECK
Key off.

Disconnect Coil Pack(s).

Key on, engine off.

Measure voltage from B(+) at coil pack connector(s) to PWR GND jack.

Is the voltage between 10 and 14 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z230. SERVICE B(+) harness(es) to coil pack(s). RETEST.
Z230 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure resistance from COIL jacks to PWR GND jack.

Measure resistance from COIL jacks to VPWR jack.

Is any resistance less than 6K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z236. GO to Z231.
Z231 CHECK COIL LINE CONTINUITY
Measure resistance from each COIL jack to its pin in the coil harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z232. SERVICE coil harness. RETEST.
Z232 CHECK COIL LINES SHORT TOGETHER
Measure resistance from every COIL jack to all other COIL jacks.

Is any resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z237. GO to Z233.
Z233 CHECK FOR HARD FAULT
Reconnect coil pack(s).

Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button.

Wait for tester initialization.

Wait for coil test to run.

Are any COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs on or flashing?


Yes No
GO to Z238. GO to Z234.
Z234 COILS DISCONNECTED. WIGGLE TEST
Place WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

Place MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. GO to Z235.
Z235 WIGGLE TEST
Key off.

Disconnect coil pack(s).

Key on, engine off.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z236 ISOLATE COIL LINE SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from each COIL jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure resistance from each COIL jack to VPWR jack.

Is any resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE coil harness. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z237 ISOLATE COIL LINE SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from every COIL jack to all other COIL jacks.

Is any resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE coil harness. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z238 CHECK FOR CORROSION
Key off.

Check ignition system connectors for corrosion.

Is any corrosion present?


Yes No
SERVICE connectors. RETEST. REPLACE damaged coil pack(s). RETEST.
Z239 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure resistance from CTO to VPWR jack.

Measure resistance from CTO to PWR GND jack.

Is any resistance less than 1K ohm?


Yes No
GO to Z240. GO to Z241.
Z240 ISOLATE SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from CTO to VPWR jack.

Measure resistance from CTO to PWR GND jack.

Is any resistance less than 1K ohm?


Yes No
SERVICE CTO harness/tachometer. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z241 WIGGLE TEST MODE B
Key on, engine off.

Place WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

Place MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. GO to Z242.
Z242 WIGGLE TEST
6 or 4 cylinder: Set MODE switch to A.

8 cylinder: Set MODE switch to C.

Press RESET button.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z243 CHECK CKP BIAS
Key off.

Disconnect vehicle harness from CKP sensor.

Key on, engine off.

Is the CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z245. GO to Z244.
Z244 ISOLATE CKP SHORT
Key off.

Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from CKP+ jack to VPWR jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE CKP harness. RETEST.
Z245 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure resistance from CKP- jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure resistance from CKP- jack to VPWR jack.

Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE CKP sensor. RETEST. GO to Z246.
Z246 ISOLATE SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from CKP-jack to PWR GND jack.

Measure resistance from CKP-jack to VPWR jack.

Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE CKP harness. RETEST.
Z247 CHECK CKP SIGNAL
Crank or start engine.

Is the CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LED on during crank or engine run?


Yes No
GO to Z252. GO to Z248.
Z248 CHECK FOR CKP LINE CONTINUITY
Key off.

Disconnect CKP sensor.

Measure resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP+ pin in harness sensor connector.

Measure resistance from CKP- jack to CKP- pin in harness sensor connector.

Are both resistances less than 5K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z249. SERVICE CKP harness. RETEST.
Z249 CHECK CKPS SHORTED TOGETHER
Measure resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP- jack.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z251. GO to Z250.
Z250 ISOLATE SHORT
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from CKP+ jack to CKP- jack.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE CKP harness. RETEST.
Z251 CHECK FOR PHYSICAL DAMAGE
Inspect CKP sensor and data wheel for misalignment, incorrect air gap and physical damage.

Are the sensor and data wheel OK?


Yes No
REPLACE CKP sensor. RETEST. SERVICE as needed. RETEST.
Z252 WIGGLE TEST
Key on, engine off.

Place WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

Place MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z253 CHECK CKP SHD FOR SHORT TO PWR
Measure resistance from CASE GND/CKP SHD jack to VPWR jack.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z255. GO to Z254.
Z254 ISOLATE SHORT
Disconnect PCM.

Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness.

Measure resistance from CASE GND/CKP SHD jack to VPWR jack.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. SERVICE CASE GND/CKP SHD SHIELD harness. RETEST.
Z255 WIGGLE TEST
Key on, engine off.

Place WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

Place MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED to light.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET and WAIT for WIGGLE TEST ACTIVE LED light. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE as needed. RETEST. SERVICE CASE GND/CKP shield harness. RETEST.
Z270 CHECK FOR COIL FAULT
Is the COIL FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z277. GO to Z271.
Z271 CHECK FOR IDM FAULT
Is the IDM FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z287. GO to Z272.
Z272 CHECK FOR PIP ACTIVE FAULT
Is the PIP ACTIVE SYSTEM STATUS LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z273. GO to Z291.
Z273 CHECK FOR PIP FAULT
Is the PIP FAULT MEMORY LED ON?


Yes No
GO to Z291. GO to Z274.
Z274 CHECK FOR PIP DUTY FAULT
Is the PID DUTY FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z291. GO to Z275.
Z275 CHECK FOR BASE TIMING FAULT
Is the BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED on continuously?


Yes No
GO to Z302. GO to Z276.
Z276 CHECK FOR SPOUT FAULT
Is the SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
GO to Z310. GO to Z59.
Z277 CHECK COIL VOLTAGE
Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from COIL jack to IGN GND jack.

Is voltage between 10 and 14 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z278. GO to Z280.
Z278 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO PWR
Key off.

Disconnect Coil.

Measure the resistance from COIL jack to ICM PWR jack.

Is resistance less than 2K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z279. GO to Z284.
Z279 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO PWR
Disconnect ICM.

Measure resistance from COIL to ICM PWR jacks.

Is resistance less than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE harness. RETEST. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z280 CHECK COIL PACK PWR
Key off.

Disconnect Coil.

Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from COIL jack to IGN GND jack.

Is voltage between 10 and 14 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z281. SERVICE Coil PWR line. RETEST.
Z281 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO GND
Key off.

Measure the resistance from COIL jack to IGN GND jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z282. GO to Z283.
Z282 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from COIL jack to COIL signal pin in the Coil harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE Coil. RETEST. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z283 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO GND
Disconnect ICM.

Measure the resistance from COIL jack to IGN GND jack.

Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z284 COIL TEST
Reconnect Coil.

Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button.

The tester will perform a coil test after it resets.

Is the COIL FAULT MEMORY LED on?


Yes No
REPLACE Coil. RETEST. GO to Z285.
Z285 WIGGLE TEST - MODE B
WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z286.
Z286 WIGGLE TEST. COIL DISCONNECTED
Key off.

Disconnect Coil.

Key on, engine off.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. REPLACE ICM. RETEST.
Z287 QUICK TEST DTCS
Was this pinpoint test entered because of an IDM Self-Test code?


Yes No
GO to Z289. GO to Z288.
Z288 WIGGLE TEST - MODE B
Key on, engine off.

WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. Intermittent not recreated during testing. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z289 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
Disconnect PCM.

Measure the resistance from IDM/START jack to IDM Pin 4 at PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z290. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z290 WIGGLE TEST
Connect a BOB (Break Out Box) to the PCM harness connector.

Connect the PCM to BOB.

Connect ROVING jack and IDM Pin 4 at PCM BOB with a jumper wire.

WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. Intermittent not recreated during testing. RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure.
Z291 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to ICM PWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z292. GO to Z294.
Z292 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
Disconnect the distributor connector.

Measure resistance from PIP jack to PIP pin in the distributor harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z293. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z293 WIGGLE TEST - MODE B
Reconnect the distributor connector.

Key on, engine off.

WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z294.
Z294 WIGGLE TEST - MODE A
MODE switch to A.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z295.
Z295 WIGGLE TEST - MODE C
MODE switch to C.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z296.
Z296 WIGGLE TEST - ROVING
Connect ROVING and PIP jacks.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z297.
Z297 WIGGLE TEST - ROVING AT PCM
Insert a BOB (Break Out Box) at the PCM.

Connect ROVING jack and PIP Pin 49 at the PCM BOB.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z298.
Z298 CHECK PIP SENSOR
Remove the distributor cap.

Inspect the PIP sensor and data wheel for damage, proper mounting and proper alignment.

Is the sensor OK?


Yes No
GO to Z299. SERVICE as needed. RETEST.
Z299 CHECK HARNESS, SENSOR AND ICM FOR SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to ICM PWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE PCM. RETEST. GO to Z300.
Z300 CHECK HARNESS AND SENSOR FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to ICM PWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. GO to Z301.
Z301 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORTS
Disconnect the distributor connector.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to IGN GND jack.

Measure the resistance from PIP jack to ICM PWR jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
SERVICE or REPLACE PIP sensor harness. RETEST. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z302 BASE TIME STATUS
Is the BASE TIMING LED on continuously during run with no FAULT MEMORY LEDs?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. GO to Z303.
Z303 CHECK FOR SHORTS
Key off.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to ICM PWR jack.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to IGN GND jack.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z304. GO to Z310.
Z304 CHECK SPOUT HARNESS CONTINUITY
Disconnect PCM.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to SPOUT Pin 36 at PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z305. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z305 CHECK PIP HARNESS CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from PIP jack to PIP Pin 56 at the PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z306. SERVICE harness between CMP sensor and PCM and between CMP sensor and ICM. RETEST.
Z306 CHECK IGN GND HARNESS CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance from IGN GND jack to IGN GND Pin 16 at PCM breakout box.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z307. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z307 WIGGLE TEST - MODE B
Reconnect PCM.

Key on, engine off.

WIGGLE TEST switch to ON.

MODE switch to B.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z308.
Z308 WIGGLE TEST - MODE C
MODE switch to C.

Press RESET button.

Wait for initialization.

Wiggle Test.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. GO to Z309.
Z309 WIGGLE TEST - ROVING
Insert a BOB (Break Out Box) at PCM.

Connect ROVING jack to SPOUT Pin 36 at PCM BOB using a jumper wire.

Are any FAULT MEMORY LEDs on?


Yes No
PRESS RESET button. CONTINUE to test until intermittent is isolated. SERVICE fault. RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RETEST.
Z310 CHECK HARNESS AND PCM FOR SHORTS
Disconnect ICM.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to ICM PWR jacks.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to IGN GND jacks.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. GO to Z311.
Z311 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORTS
Disconnect PCM.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to IGN PWR jacks.

Measure resistance from SPOUT jack to IGN GND jacks.

Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?


Yes No
REPLACE ICM. RETEST. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z312 CHECK ICM GND
Key off.

Measure the resistance from IGN GND jack to battery NEG(-) terminal.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z313. GO to Z315.
Z313 CHECK ICM PWR
Key on, engine off.

Measure the voltage from ICM PWR jack to the battery NEG(-) terminal.

Is voltage greater than 6 volts?


Yes No
GO to Z314. SERVICE ICM PWR line. RETEST.
Z314 WIGGLE TEST
Connect a jumper wire from IGN GND jack to the battery NEG(-) terminal.

Wiggle Test.

Did the tester reset?


Yes No
SERVICE intermittent ICM PWR line. RETEST. SERVICE intermittent IGN GND line. RETEST.
Z315 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
Disconnect the distributor connector.

Measure the resistance from IGN GND jack to IGN GND pin in the distributor's harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to Z316. SERVICE harness. RETEST.
Z316 CHECK DISTRIBUTOR GND
Measure the resistance from the distributor metal surface to the battery NEG(-) terminal.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
SERVICE or REPLACE PIP sensor and sensor harness. RETEST. SERVICE the distributor GND. CHECK mounting of the distributor to the engine block and the engine block to the battery NEG(-) terminal connection. RETEST.

See my partially recovered Bronco web site. Thanks to Mr. Schwim!
Navy & DoD (retired) ... THANKS to ALL WHO SERVE!
Please Participate & VOTE in our Full-Size of the Month (F.O.T.M.) & Full-Size of the Year (F.O.T.Y.) Contests[/B] @ https://www.fullsizebronco.com/forum/27-f-o-t-m-voting/

Last edited by miesk5; 05-12-2019 at 01:18 PM. Reason: Removed extraneous text due to screen freeze or FSB LAG
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post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-11-2019, 11:50 PM
~*~*~*~*~*~*~
 
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Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Great Lakes State
Posts: 9,708
Bronco Info: 1995 XLT 5.8 with 127k miles, WARN Premium Hubs
iTrader: (18)
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Yo Scott,
I had to remove your post due to freezes and ,at here in FSB.

YES, etc an epic reply...lol

Last edited by miesk5; 05-12-2019 at 01:16 PM.
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post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 05-12-2019, 01:28 PM
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Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Coronado, CA
Posts: 22,347
Bronco Info: 96 Bronco XL 5.0 E4OD, Man Xfer/Hubs
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Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pepper0123 View Post
I've had the tps problem, I just wasn't sure if it would contribute any to the rest of my issues, I went through the trailer wiring and didn't see any issues, fuses under the dash didn't blow, only fuse that blows is 5 in the power distributor.
Yo Pepper,
PDB fuse 5 feeds; Backup Lamps, Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) if installed, Trailer Battery Charge Relay.

Here's another test by Ford @ 1996 Bronco/F-Series

See my partially recovered Bronco web site. Thanks to Mr. Schwim!
Navy & DoD (retired) ... THANKS to ALL WHO SERVE!
Please Participate & VOTE in our Full-Size of the Month (F.O.T.M.) & Full-Size of the Year (F.O.T.Y.) Contests[/B] @ https://www.fullsizebronco.com/forum/27-f-o-t-m-voting/
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