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1996 Eddie Bauer 5.8L,Trailer Tow Package, Tilt Steering Wheel, Rear Torsion Bar
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Discussion Starter · #1 ·
1996 Eddie Bauer, 347,700+/- miles on original motor and an original E4OD transmission. 5.8L engine has an intermittent problem somewhere that shuts the motor off momentarily and then restarts.

This has been happening for about four months now and is beginning to happen more often. I couldn't get a code sent until today when the P0320 code was sent. I'm looking for help on where to start looking for the affected part, or parts.

Thank you, Richard
 

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1,253 Posts
crankshaft position sensor is a good bet.
 

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Registered
1996 Eddie Bauer 5.8L,Trailer Tow Package, Tilt Steering Wheel, Rear Torsion Bar
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92 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thanks Jimmy I'll certainly check that out. :cool:
 

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Man of endless projects
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9,599 Posts
crankshaft position sensor does not affect the engine on bronco. it is only for misfire detection

the PIP inside the distributor is probably failing. you might need to order a new distributor, with that many miles the bearings in it are probably shot anyway. otherwise u could pull it and replace the pickup. if you replace it you will need one with a steel gear, not iron
 

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27,700 Posts
Yo Richard729,
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320 indicates two successive erratic Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) pulses occurred resulting in a possible engine miss or stall.


Possible causes:
●The test fails when the signal indicates that 2 successive erratic profile ignition pickup (PIP) pulses occurred.
Loose wires/connectors.
Arcing secondary ignition components (coil, wires, plugs, etc.).
On-board transmitter (2-way radio).*
Are any of the above present?

*Verify all 2-way radio installations. Carefully follow manufacturer's installation instructions regarding the routing of antenna and powerleads.
Yes SERVICE as necessary. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset). RERUN Quick Test.
No:
For No Starts:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step A1.

For Intermittent Faults:
GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z50
.

BUT FORD REFERS TO OBSOLETE Ignition Intermittent Analyzer (Rotunda 007-00075).

All others:
●Z50 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
When making voltage checks, a GROUND or LOW reading means any value within a range of 0 to 1 volt. Also, VPWR or COIL PWR or HIGH readings mean any value that falls within a range of B+ to 2 volts less than B+.
When making resistance checks, make sure the ignition is in the key off position and the Scan Tool is disconnected from the DLC.
For ICM and PCM Pin-Outs and System and Component Descriptions, refer to Ignition System in Section 1A.
Equipment Required for this Pinpoint Test:
Volt-Ohmmeter (Rotunda 105-00050 or equivalent).
Ignition Intermittent Analyzer (Rotunda 007-00075).
Check sensor shield connector.
Be certain the battery is fully charged.
All accessories should be off during diagnosis.

Is vehicle prepared for equipment set-up?
Yes GO to Z51.
No REPEAT Z50.

Z51 INTERMITTENT IGNITION PROCEDURE
Key off. All accessories should be off during testing.
Select proper Overlay and Program Cartridge to match the ignition system to be tested.
Install overlay on front panel of tester.
Insert Program Cartridge into the cartridge slot (marked on the right hand side of the front panel). Make sure the cartridge is fully inserted.
Select and install the proper harness adapter to the DIST tester (distributor ignition, EI High Data Rate or 104-Pin PCM Adapters).
Verify that the Tester switches, CKP SIMULATION (EI High Data Rate only) and WIGGLE TEST are in the OFF position.
Disconnect the vehicle wiring harness from ICM or PCM.
Depress tab on connector clip to remove the ignition harness (ICM only).
Inspect connectors for dirt, corrosion, moisture, and bent or broken pins.
Clean or repair as required.
Hook Tester to ICM or PCM:
Plug male connector of tester into engine harness connector.
Plug female connector of tester into ICM or PCM.
Key on, engine off. Press Tester RESET button. The tester performs Self-Test when it is Reset or powered up. During the Self-Test, all LEDs will light and a beep will be heard.
Did the tester perform Self-Test and is the VPWR LED (ICM PWR LED for Distributor Ignition) on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar): GO to Z53.
For Integrated EI High Data Rate: GO to Z220.
For Distributor Ignition: GO to Z53.
No GO to tester check in Z52. Forget about this one UNLESS you need it.

Z53 RECREATE THE FAULT
Key on, engine off. Observe the FAULT MEMORY and SYSTEM STATUS LEDs.
Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate (3.0L Windstar):
No GO to Z54.
For Distributor Ignition: GO to Z270. GO to Z59

Z59 RECREATE THE FAULT
With the DIST connected to the vehicle, try to recreate the fault by test driving the vehicle. If the vehicle is a No Start, crank engine for 5 to 10 seconds.
Are any FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs on?
Yes For EI High Data Rate: GO to Z60.
For Distributor Ignition:
GO to Z270. Fault NOT related to Ignition System.
No RETURN to Z1 and choose another procedure

I STOPPED COPYING THE REST, because Ford yaks about using the tester.
 
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