Bronco Forum - Full Size Ford Bronco Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Any ideas on what could cause this or the effects of this code? :shrug I have been driving around with the overdrive off because I still have the stock gears with big tires. Btw its an e4od
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
27,411 Posts
yo guys,
This is what I have found so far for the p1742

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) (Check Engine Light) Illumination; "...The Check Engine lamp may illuminate and a Code P1742 may be stored in memory. There may be no driveability concerns present in TSB 96-6-9 for 96 Bronco, F Series & Econoline w/E4OD..."
Source: by Ford via diesel-central.com via web.archive.org

Since this is an archived copy because diesel-central.com is gone now, it is Slow to load- 30 secs so far mainly due to my lousy CC cable conn issues.
ok, got it and will post it here for posterity;
"LIGHT TRUCK:
1996 BRONCO, ECONOLINE, F SUPER DUTY, F-150-350 SERIES

CALIBRATION:
6-52R-R06, 6-52J-R06, 6-52K-R06, 6-76R-R10, 6-76S-R10, 6-76T-R10, 6-64E-R10, 6-64S-R10, 6-64K-R10, 6-64R-R10, 6-64B-R10, 6-64T-R10, 6-64H-R10, 6-64L-R10, 6-54J-R10, 6-54M-R10, 6-54P-R10, 6-54Q-R10, 6-98Q-R06, 6-98S-R06, 6-98P-R06, 6-98R-R06

WARNING:
THIS MODIFICATION IS AUTHORIZED ONLY FOR THE LISTED ENGINE. PERFORMING THIS MODIFICATION ON OTHER ENGINE CALIBRATIONS IS UNAUTHORIZED AND COULD CREATE LIABILITY UNDER APPLICABLE FEDERAL OR LOCAL LAWS.

ISSUE:
The "Check Engine" lamp may illuminate and a Code P1742 may be stored in memory. There may be no driveability concerns present. This may be caused by an improper signaling within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

ACTION:
Reprogram or replace the PCM. Refer to the following Service Procedure for details.

NOTE:
DEALERS WITH SBDS ARE REQUIRED TO OBTAIN REGIONAL APPROVAL WHEN IT IS NECESSARY TO REPLACE THE PCM.


SERVICE PROCEDURE

1. Verify that there are no other codes stored in memory. If codes other than P1742 are stored, repair as required. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual for details.

2. Dealers with SBDS are required to reprogram the PCM using SBDS. Dealers without SBDS, refer to the following Application Chart for correct PCM replacement.


Obtain an Authorized Modifications Decal and list the date, dealer number, and summary of alterations performed. Select a prominent place adjacent to the Vehicle Emission Control Information Decal suitable for installing the Authorized Modifications Decal. Clean the area, install the decal, and cover it with a clear plastic decal shield.

OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE

WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage

LABOR ALLOWANCE
--------------
I don't have time to copy/insert Table and daigram here so if someone can do that it will help others.


==========
Solenoid Overview, DTC (s), Connector Pin-Out Diagram, Operation Chart, etc.: "...The powertrain control module controls the E4OD transmission operation through four on/off solenoids and one Variable Force Solenoid. These solenoids and transmission fluid temperature sensor are housed in the transmission solenoid body assembly. All are part of the transmission solenoid body and are not serviced individually. Additionally, in 1995, the protection diodes that were on the solenoid body have been moved to the PCM. Refer to the following information for the functions of these solenoids. The four on/off solenoids operate in the following manner: When the solenoid is off, the fluid pressure feed is blocked by a check ball. The check ball is held in place by the solenoid piston. When the solenoid is turned on by the PCM, the piston is pulled up, releasing the check ball and allowing fluid pressure to be applied to the check valves and/or other components controlled by the solenoid. The Electronic Pressure Control solenoid is a variable force solenoid. The variable-force type solenoid is an electro-hydraulic actuator combining a solenoid and a regulating valve. It supplies electronic pressure control which regulates transmission line pressure and line modulator pressure. This is done by producing resisting forces to the main regulator and the line modulator circuits. These two pressures control clutch application pressures. Symptoms: Failed on — minimum electronic pressure control pressure (minimum transmission torque capacity). Limit engine torque (partial fuel shut-off, heavy misfire). Flashing transmission control indicator lamp. Failed off — maximum electronic pressure control pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. May flash transmission control indicator lamp. DTC 624,* 625,* P1746,* P1747.* CAUTION: The electronic pressure control pressure output from the variable force solenoid is NOT adjustable. Any modification to the electronic pressure control solenoid will affect the transmission warranty. (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical condition.) Torque converter clutch solenoid provides torque converter clutch control by shifting the converter clutch control valve to apply or release the torque converter clutch. Symptoms: Failed on — engine stalls in drive at idle low speeds with brake applied or manual 2. Failed off — converter clutch never engages. May flash transmission control indicator lamp. DTC 629,* P0741,** P0743,** P1743, P1742, P1744. (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical condition. **May also be generated by other non-electronic related transmission hardware condition.) The Coast Clutch Solenoid provides coast clutch control by shifting the coast clutch shift valve. The solenoid is activated by pressing the transmission control switch or by selecting the 1 or 2 range with the transmission gearshift selector lever. In manual 1 and 2, the coast clutch is controlled by the solenoid and also hydraulically as a fail-safe to ensure engine braking. In reverse, the coast clutch is controlled hydraulically and the solenoid is not on. NOTE: On certain applications, the coast clutch is controlled by the PCM in the overdrive position (TCS OFF) in gears 1, 2, and 3. Symptoms: Failed on — Third gear engine braking with (D) range selected. Failed off — No third gear engine braking in overdrive cancel. DTC 626,* 628,** 643,* 652,* P0741,** P0743,* P1754.* (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical conditions. **May also be generated by other non-electronic related transmission hardware condition.) Shift solenoids 1 and 2 provide gear selection of first through fourth gears by controlling the pressure to the three shift valves; Shift Solenoid 1: Symptoms: Improper gear selection depending on failure mode and manual lever position; refer to the Shift Solenoid Operation Chart. May flash transmission control indicator lamp. DTC 617,** 618,** 619,** 621,* P0750,* P0751, P0781,** P0782,** P0783.** (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical conditions. **May also be generated by other non-electronic related transmission hardware condition.) Shift Solenoid 2: Symptoms: Improper gear selection depending on failure mode and manual lever position; refer to the Shift Solenoid Operation Chart. May flash transmission control indicator lamp. DTC 617,** 618,** 619,** 622,* P0755,* P0781,** P0782,** P0783,** P0756. (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical conditions. **May also be generated by other non-electronic related transmission hardware condition.)..." ..." READ MUCH MORE
Source: by Ford via Steve83 (Steve, That dirty old truck) at SuperMotors.net
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
27,411 Posts
DTC 629,* P0741,** P0743,** P1743, P1742, P1744. "...(*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical condition. **May also be generated by other non-electronic related transmission hardware condition.) Symptoms: Failed on — engine stalls in drive at idle low speeds with brake applied or manual 2. Failed off — converter clutch never engages. May flash transmission control indicator lamp. Torque converter clutch solenoid provides torque converter clutch control by shifting the converter clutch control valve to apply or release the torque converter clutch..." from 1996 All F-Series and Bronco with E4OD Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
ok thanks for all the great info from what im reading i have to have this work done by the dealer ? i do also have p0171 and p0174 left and right banks lean codes so im going to see if i can get those taken care of first and see if it clears would this be the best course of action?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
27,411 Posts
yo,
Please include year, engine type (5.0 or 5.8 or anythAng that has been swapped in, etc in your signature or Question for better replies in future; but since you both show the same P code, I assume it's a 96

What are your symptoms? surge or flare? lacks power or that the transmission is up-shifting too early? engine stalling or lugging?
---
I suggest you buy a Ford Bronco Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual (EVTM), Powertrain Controls and Emission Diagnosis Manual (PCED), Service Manual CD from Steve83 or E Bay- because this is the type of info you will get for under $20.00 - best thAng I ever bought! thnx STEVE!
---------
Ok, Got home and pulled out my 96 Bronco Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual (EVTM), Powertrain Controls and Emission Diagnosis Manual (PCED), Service Manual CD: Ford refers to break-out box, Rotunda etc, but almost all tests can be preformed w/a digital multimeter.

TCC solenoid has Harsh shifts. "California Only" Refer to Pinpoint Test
failed ON - electric, mechanical or hydraulic concern.

Note:
Prior to performing pinpoint tests, check the powertrain control module wiring harness for proper connections, bent or broken pins, corrosion, loose wires, proper routing, proper seals and their condition. Check the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650), sensors and actuators for damage. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual «OBDI» or «OBDII».

If DTCs appear while performing the Diagnostics, refer to the following Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts for the appropriate service procedure. Prior to entering Pinpoint Tests, refer to any TSBs and OASIS messages for E4OD transmission concerns.

After electrical diagnosis has been performed and a concern still exists, refer to the Diagnosis by Symptom Index under Diagnosis by Symptom in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.

PINPOINT TEST C: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID (Index)
Note: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:
Electrical -- Battery, input sensors, wiring harnesses, brake switch
Transmission -- Internal transmission components, linkage, cooling
This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:
Transmission Wiring Harness, Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid, Vehicle Power (VPWR)
Powertrain Control Module
Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.
Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification


Here is the E4OD Solenoid Pack Connector Pin-Out Diagram for these tests
Source: by Ryan M (Fireguy50) at fordfuelinjection.com


TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
PCM Pin Number
Circuit EEC-V EEC-IV 5.8L

0/14,000 GVW

TCC 54 53

TCC = Torque Converter Clutch.
VPWR = Vehicle Power.
EEC = Electronic Engine Control.

C1: E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
C2: CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
C3: CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER HARNESS CIRCUITS
C4: CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND
C5: SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
C6: TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST
C7: CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID
C8: CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
-----------
C1 E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Check to make sure transmission harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
MIESK5 NOTE; the connector location and related info links are shown way below
Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent.

Perform KOEO TEST until continuous memory DTCs have been displayed. MIESK5 NOTE; ok, you did this section already

Enter Output State Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM). Refer to Special Test Modes in this section.
Depress throttle to wide-open throttle and release.
Does vehicle enter Output State (DTM)?

Yes
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to «C2».


No
DEPRESS throttle and RELEASE. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual «OBDI» or «OBDII»
---
C2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
CAUTION: Remove heat shield from transmission before removing connector. Remove solenoid body connector by pushing on center tab and pulling on wiring harness. Do not attempt to pry tab with a screwdriver. Reinstall heat shield after service.

Disconnect transmission connector.
Using a mirror, inspect both ends of connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, and missing or damaged seals.

Note: Refer to the schematic and chart preceding this pinpoint test.

Connect a volt-ohmmeter positive test lead to VPWR circuit and negative test lead to solenoid circuit of transmission vehicle harness connector.

Place volt-ohmmeter on 20-volt scale.

While observing volt-ohmmeter, depress and release throttle to cycle solenoid output On and Off.

Does the suspected solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5V?

Yes
GO to «C5».

No
GO to «C3»
---------
C3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER HARNESS CIRCUITS
Turn ignition switch off.

Make sure transmission harness connector is disconnected.

Disconnect powertrain control module. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, or loose wires.

Install Rotunda EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box 014-00322, or EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box 014-00950 or equivalent. Leave powertrain control module disconnected.

Note: Refer to the schematic and chart preceding this pinpoint test.

Measure resistance between appropriate powertrain control module signal test pin at Breakout Box and signal pin at transmission harness connector.

Measure resistance between appropriate power test pins at Breakout Box and VPWR pin at transmission harness connector.

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «C4».

No
SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
-----------
C4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND
Make sure Rotunda EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box 014-00322, or EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box 014-00950 or equivalent is installed and powertrain control module is disconnected.

Make sure transmission harness connector is disconnected.

Note: Refer to the schematic and chart preceding this pinpoint test.

Measure resistance between appropriate powertrain control module signal test pin and power test pins at the Breakout Box.

Measure resistance between PCM signal output test pin and ground test pins at Breakout Box and chassis ground.

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «C5».

No
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
------------
C5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
MIESK5 NOTE; we may need to do the tests using info shown ib\n Links below by Ian and others
Disconnect vehicle harness at transmission.
Install Rotunda Transmission Tester 007-00085 or equivalent.

Using tests outlined under Static Testing -- Engine Off, perform the «Solenoid Voltage Test».

Note: LED will turn green when solenoid activates and turn off when deactivated. LED will turn red if activated solenoid is shorted to B+. LED will remain off if an activated solenoid is shorted to ground or no continuity.

Do solenoids activate (LED GREEN)?

Yes
GO to «C6».

No
GO to «C7».
---------
C6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST
MIESK5 NOTE; we'll need help from others for this
Reconnect PCM.

Perform Dynamic Testin -- Engine On procedures.

Does torque converter clutch activate when commanded by tester?

Does the engine rpm drop?

Yes
REPLACE PCM. PERFORM «Transmission Drive Cycle Test» in this section. REPEAT Quick Test. If symptoms are still present, REFER to Torque Converter Clutch Operation Concerns, under «Diagnosis by Symptom», in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.

No
GO to «C7».
-----
C7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID

Set Bench/Drive switch to BENCH mode.

Rotate gear select switch to OHMS CHECK position.

Connect a volt-ohmmeter negative lead to torque converter clutch solenoid (TCC) jack and positive lead to vehicle power (VPWR) jack on tester.

Record resistance.
Resistance should be between 20-30 ohms.
Is resistance between 20-30 ohms?

Yes
GO to «C8».

No
REPLACE solenoid body assembly.

MIESK5 Note; they show a depiction of the Tester jacks but that isn't a problem in not trying to copy/paste & dnld to here.
---------
C8 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND


Check for continuity between engine ground (BAT-) and appropriate jack with a volt-ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps).

Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).
Is there continuity?

Yes
REPLACE solenoid body assembly.

No
GO to «Diagnosis by Symptom Index» for torque converter clutch diagnosis.

---------
other stuff you'll need to know;
Solenoid Pack Connector Location; "...It's on the passenger side of the transmission. You'll need to remove a small heat shield (two bolts) next to the catalytic converter, and probably clean away a TON of gunk before yanking it. Ford wasn't too bright in designing the placement of this connector. The connector has a single press-in tab latching it in place, IIRC..."
Source: by SigEpBlue (Steve) at FSB

Solenoid Pack Connector Location; ..."I just pulled an e4od out of a 92 and that connector is VERY easy to get to if you are willing to pull your carpet. There is a very convenient access panel in the center there and it makes reaching the top and sides of the tranny very easy..."
Source: by gunterelectric226 at FSB


Solenoid Pack Connector Pin-Out Diagram in 89-94 & 95-96, Bronco, & up for other Ford & other makes
Source: by autotransinc.com via web.archive.org


Solenoid Pack Removal
Source: by Ian L (stangmata, stangmata50l, Bronco) at FSB


Solenoid Resistance Tests in a 95
Source: by Ian L (stangmata, stangmata50l, Bronco) at FSB


=========
END

DTC P0171 & P0174 Lean Troubleshooting; "...These codes commonly occur on many Ford vehicles, and are set when the powertrain control module (PCM) sees the air/fuel mixture is running too lean (too much air, not enough fuel). Unmetered air can enter the engine through a vacuum leak, a dirty airflow sensor (MAF) that is not reading airflow accurately, an EGR valve is not closing (DPFE) and is leaking exhaust into the intake manifold, an EGR valve that is allowing too much flow (because the EGR differential pressure sensor that monitors EGR flow is faulty and is under-reporting EGR flow). If the problem is not enough fuel, the underling cause may be a weak fuel pump, restricted fuel filter, leaky fuel pressure regulator or dirty fuel injectors..."
Source: by Larry C

DTC P0171 - System to Lean (Bank 1); "... The Adaptive Fuel Strategy continuously monitors fuel delivery hardware. The test fails when the adaptive fuel tables reach a rich calibrated limit. For lean and rich DTCs: Fuel system Excessive fuel pressure. Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors. Leaking fuel pressure regulator. Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel. Vapor recovery system. Induction system: Air leaks after the MAF. Vacuum Leaks. PCV system. Improperly seated engine oil dipstick. EGR system: Leaking gasket. Stuck EGR valve. Leaking diaphragm or EVR. Base Engine: Oil overfill. Cam timing. Cylinder compression. Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2Ss ..."
Source: by slingblade

P0171 - System to Lean (Bank 1) The Adaptive Fuel Strategy continuously monitors fuel delivery hardware. The test fails when the adaptive fuel tables reach a rich calibrated limit. For lean and rich DTCs:
Fuel system
Excessive fuel pressure.
Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors.
Leaking fuel pressure regulator.
Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel.
Vapor recovery system.
Induction system:
Air leaks after the MAF.
Vacuum Leaks.
PCV system.
Improperly seated engine oil dipstick.
EGR system:
Leaking gasket.
Stuck EGR valve.
Leaking diaphragm or EVR.
Base Engine:
Oil overfill.
Cam timing.
Cylinder compression.
Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2Ss.
A SHRTFT-1,2 PID value between -25% to +35% and a LONGFT-1,2 PID value between -35% to +35% is acceptable. Reading beyond these values indicate a failure.

P0174 - System to Lean (Bank 2) The Adaptive Fuel Strategy continuously monitors the fuel delivery hardware. The test fails when the adaptive fuel tables reach a rich calibrated limit. See Possible Causes for DTC P0171. See Diagnostic Aides for DTC P0171
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
ok its a cali 96 5.8 the only upgrade is a k&N complete cold air intake the truck acts up when you press the pedal about half way down it sounds like the engine bogs down and you go no where then when i was going up a hill here on base the thing just lost all power i had to park it half way up i had an issue with the speedo bouncing but this problem went away or hid itself for later... while it was doing the bounce thing it was shifting erratically and the over drive light on the shifter knob was blinking so i dont know where to start i read all your post its great info but where do i even start this thing seems like it has more electrical problems then i can handle might have to send it in... sad day
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
27,411 Posts
:thumbup
ok its a cali 96 5.8 the only upgrade is a k&N complete cold air intake the truck acts up when you press the pedal about half way down it sounds like the engine bogs down and you go no where then when i was going up a hill here on base the thing just lost all power i had to park it half way up i had an issue with the speedo bouncing but this problem went away or hid itself for later... while it was doing the bounce thing it was shifting erratically and the over drive light on the shifter knob was blinking so i dont know where to start i read all your post its great info but where do i even start this thing seems like it has more electrical problems then i can handle might have to send it in... sad day

Check the tranny connector... I posted this above;
Solenoid Pack Connector Location; "...It's on the passenger side of the transmission. You'll need to remove a small heat shield (two bolts) next to the catalytic converter, and probably clean away a TON of gunk before yanking it. Ford wasn't too bright in designing the placement of this connector. The connector has a single press-in tab latching it in place, IIRC..."
Source: by SigEpBlue (Steve) at FSB


that bounce test is what Ford calls a wiggle test... ya \know, shake it, wiggle it..

same for that PSOM (speedo)... there are a few connectors along da path from the ABS Sensor (also called VSS, DSS..and so on) thru the 4WABS Control Module (conveniently placed Under the ws washer/coolant recovery tank where much fluid can leak into da connector) and then yo to PSOM and then to PCM/tranny connector..and if equipped, Cruise cntl....overhead console...
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top