Bronco Forum - Full Size Ford Bronco Forum banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I think sludged up, dirty oil ruined my new sending unit, which came with my Equus gauge. Is there any reason why a factory sending unit wouldn't work with this? As far as I know, the factory sending unit just sends information to the factory gauge, basically like the sending unit I got from Equus does, with one wire.

Got some weird stuff going on, and want to start there before tearing into the motor. Also don't want to spend $33 on another Equus sending unit.

Thanks!
 

·
The Tennessee Warden
96 XL, built 357W, E4OD, BW1356, 4.56 gears
Joined
·
5,015 Posts
The factory sender is a switch, not a sending unit. It either sends a signal, or it doesn’t. You will need to install a sender in place (or in addition to) the factory switch if you want your gauge to work properly.
 

·
Ford Hoarder
78 & 92
Joined
·
7,740 Posts
He is working on an 84? That one might be real, though not gonna see any numbers.
Agree that unlikely the senders will match and ull need the specific one for that gauge your using
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flesh Eater

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
The factory sender is a switch, not a sending unit. It either sends a signal, or it doesn’t. You will need to install a sender in place (or in addition to) the factory switch if you want your gauge to work properly.
Does it work like that even with factory gauges and not dummy lights?

Guess I’ll just order up a new sending unit from Summit.
 

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I guess to clarify, this would not work with my electrical Equus gauge?

171694
 

·
The Tennessee Warden
96 XL, built 357W, E4OD, BW1356, 4.56 gears
Joined
·
5,015 Posts
He is working on an 84? That one might be real, though not gonna see any numbers.
Agree that unlikely the senders will match and ull need the specific one for that gauge your using
Ah, I didn’t see it was 84 - I don’t always see bronco info on Tapatalk. I agree though, I’d use whichever sending unit the gauge recommends.
 

·
Addicted to Junk
85 Bronco, 309ci I6 w/4bbl, np435, 4" lift, 37" Irok NDs, 4.56 w/ Detroit Locker and tru trac
Joined
·
16,371 Posts
Up through 86, the Oil Pressure gauge was real time, not just a switch. It may or may not work with the Equus. I would say probably not correctly.

I run mechanical gauges for oil psi and water temp.
 
  • Like
Reactions: miesk5

·
Ford Hoarder
78 & 92
Joined
·
7,740 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,315 Posts
Is your new failed sensor expect to see five or 12 volts at the input?
 

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
I’m hooking up a mechanical gauge with the electric to be sure. This was holding oil pressure when cold at 50psi. Now the gauge won’t go over 25 psi ever. I don’t think it’s an engine issue, but black cruddy oil came out of the new sending unit.

Believe the new sender takes 12 volts. Not sure though.
 

·
Addicted to Junk
85 Bronco, 309ci I6 w/4bbl, np435, 4" lift, 37" Irok NDs, 4.56 w/ Detroit Locker and tru trac
Joined
·
16,371 Posts
Aftermarket senders receive 12v, but put out a certain voltage depending on pressure seen, usually 0-5v.

If oil came out of the sender, its toast.

For mechanical gauges, I dont even like the copper tube. Its so fragile. I had one break on my way to Moab and spew oil everywhere. Braided stainless is how I go now.
 

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 · (Edited)
Aftermarket senders receive 12v, but put out a certain voltage depending on pressure seen, usually 0-5v.

If oil came out of the sender, its toast.

For mechanical gauges, I dont even like the copper tube. Its so fragile. I had one break on my way to Moab and spew oil everywhere. Braided stainless is how I go now.
Well, the factory sending unit didn’t work. I contacted Summit and they’re sending me a new sending unit from Equus for free.

Also, I hooked up a mechanical Equus gauge I grabbed locally and it is reading 50 psi at start up, and my hot idle and in gear is reading way higher than the electrical ever did. At 180 my oil pressure in gear is around 35 psi.

I’ll have to hunt down some stainless to use on this. I believe the ends on the gauge and fittings is 1/4”. Do they make braided stainless that small or will I need adapters?
 

·
Addicted to Junk
85 Bronco, 309ci I6 w/4bbl, np435, 4" lift, 37" Irok NDs, 4.56 w/ Detroit Locker and tru trac
Joined
·
16,371 Posts
Rule of thumb for a healthy engine is 10psi for every 1000 rpms. Though it should always have 30psi or so during normal operation
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flesh Eater

·
Registered
1984 Bronco, 4.9L, C6, 9", 44 TTB, 3.54 Gears
Joined
·
431 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Rule of thumb for a healthy engine is 10psi for every 1000 rpms. Though it should always have 30psi or so during normal operation
Until I installed that mechanical gauge I was really questioning my engine’s worthiness. Not anymore. The electrical gauge used to read 15-20 psi at hot idle, which is nowhere near the mechanical gauge.

For the time being I’ll be running both gauges, but in the future might swap one.

Long term I need to do something like you did and just get all modern gauges in the dash.
 

·
Addicted to Junk
85 Bronco, 309ci I6 w/4bbl, np435, 4" lift, 37" Irok NDs, 4.56 w/ Detroit Locker and tru trac
Joined
·
16,371 Posts
Until I installed that mechanical gauge I was really questioning my engine’s worthiness. Not anymore. The electrical gauge used to read 15-20 psi at hot idle, which is nowhere near the mechanical gauge.

For the time being I’ll be running both gauges, but in the future might swap one.

Long term I need to do something like you did and just get all modern gauges in the dash.
My gauge swap was a lot of work. Definitely worth it, but that wiring was a pain! Ive got two more gauges to add... Vacuum and my OBA tank pressure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flesh Eater

·
Registered
78 Custom 460 NP435 NP205 Sniper EFI HyperSpark Ignition 4.56 Gears Front/Rear Grizzly Lockers
Joined
·
3,450 Posts
You could always stick one under the hood for the time being, unless that's what you already did. I just tee'd one underneath my oil pressure sending unit. This way my factory gauge in the dash works and I can always pop the hood and see where the pressure is at at idle. Obviously not the best for real time info from inside the cab while driving, but it works for me.

This was just a mock up. I later fitted everything together permanently (and clocked properly) and painted everything black to match the gauge so it's fairly hidden.

 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top