Bronco Forum - Full Size Ford Bronco Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Does anyone know where i can find a e4od to bw 1546 transmission extension. There aren't any in my local junkyards and I checked npd and lmc with no luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
No I'm talking about the adapter between the tranny and transfer case, the chitin book calls it a transmission extension.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,002 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,002 Posts
the "extension housing"? part number 7a039 from the shop manual
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
299 Posts
Yea mine split in two. Dont know a part number but it bolts the tranny to the transfer case.
That's funny in an ironic sort of way. I am doing the same thing.

http://fullsizebronco.com/forum/showthread.php?t=198555

I luckily had a bad spare E4OD laying around.

I may be going to the junkyard around here this weekend, last time I was there I saw plenty of them. I would be willing to get it and ship it if you can pay me back whatever it costs me. Shoot me a PM if you are interested.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
26,998 Posts
yo,
For a YARD SEARCH on-line, I use;

http://www.mypartshop.com/
Select All Parts
year, etc, then FORD TRUCK
search for Transfer Case Assy
since not many yards bother to break-out adapter from tranny or Xfer case when entering data
--

http://www.copartfinder.com
HAS Bronco PICS!!!
--

or
http://www.picknpull.com


Also for obsolete parts;
Our Sponsor here has been adding some to inventory; Jeff's Bronco Graveyard
and: by Ford pn:
http://www.partsvoice.com/
http://www.rearcounter.com
http://www.greensalescompany.com


1996 All F-Series and Bronco with E4OD Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
E4OD Transmission, Disassembled View

Item Part Number Description
1 7902 Converter Assembly
2 87650-S2 Plug � Converter Drain 1/8 In. 27
3 7017 Shaft � Input
4 7L323 Seal � Front Pump Support
5 7A248 Seal � Front Pump
6 7B258 Bushing � Front Pump
7 7A248 Seal � Front Pump � (O-Ring)
8 N805260-S Bolt and Washer Assembly � (Front Pump to Case)
9 7G379 Washer � Replacement (9 Req'd)
10 7A103 Pump Assembly � Front
11 7D014 Washer � Pump Thrust No. 1
12 7E486 Bearing Assembly � Overdrive Sun Gear No. 2
13 7A136 Gasket � Pump
14 7G402 Seal � Coast Clutch (2 Req'd)
15 7G387 Cylinder Assembly � Coast
16 7A548 Seal � Coast Clutch � Inner
17 7A548 Seal � Coast Clutch � Outer
18 7A262 Piston � Coast Clutch
19 7N519 Ring � Coast Clutch Piston Apply
20 7B070 Spring � Coast Clutch Piston � Disc
21 7A527 Ring � Coast Clutch Disc Spring Retainer
22 7B164 Plate � Coast Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
23 7B442 Plate � Coast Clutch External Spline � Steel
24 7B066 Plate � Coast Clutch Pressure
25 7D483 Ring � Coast Clutch Pressure Plate Retaining (Selective Fit)
26 7D063 Gear Assembly � Overdrive Sun
27 377155-S Ring � Retaining � (Attaches Clutch Assembly � Overdrive One-Way to Overdrive Ring Gear)
28 377300-S Ring � Retaining � (Attaches Gear Assembly � Overdrive Sun to Cylinder Assembly � Coast)
29 377135-S Ring � Retaining � (OWC to Outer Race)
30 7A089 Clutch Assembly � Overdrive One-Way
31 7L339 Washer � Overdrive � Overrun Clutch Thrust No. 3
32 7B446 Planet Assembly � Overdrive
33 7F240 Bearing Assembly � Overdrive Planet � Thrust No. 4
34 7A153 Gear � Overdrive Ring
35 7A658 Shaft � Overdrive Center
36 7D483 Ring � Overdrive CL Pressure Plate Retainer � (Selective Fit)
37 7G375 Ring � Retaining (Retaining Center Overdrive Shaft Assembly to Overdrive Ring Gear)
38 7G178 Bearing Assembly � Overdrive Center Shaft � Thrust No. 5
39 7B066 Plate � Overdrive Clutch Pressure
40 7B164 Plate � Overdrive Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
41 7B442 Plate � Overdrive Clutch External Spline � Steel
42 7A527 Ring � Overdrive Clutch Disc Spring � Retaining
43 7B070 Spring � Overdrive Clutch Piston Disc
44 7A262 Piston � Overdrive Clutch
45 7A548 Seal � Overdrive Clutch Piston � Outer
46 7F225 Seal � Overdrive Clutch Piston � Inner
47 7D483 Ring � Intermediate Cylinder Retaining
48 7Z059 Bolt � M10-1.5 x 24mm Overdrive Cylinder Fluid Feed
49 7G384 Cylinder � Overdrive and Intermediate Clutch�
50 7F225 Seal � Intermediate Clutch Piston � Inner
51 7E005 Piston � Intermediate Clutch
52 7F224 Seal � Intermediate Clutch Piston � Outer
53 7B070 Spring � Intermediate Clutch Piston � Disc
54 7Z059 Bolt � M12-1.75 x 31mm Center Support Fluid Feed (2 Req'd)
55 7A130 Support Assembly � Center
56 7L326 Washer � Center Support Thrust
No. 6
57 7D025 Seal � Direct Clutch Cast Iron
(2 Req'd)
58 7B066 Plate � Intermediate Clutch Pressure � Apply
59 7B164 Plate � Intermediate Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
60 7B442 Plate � Intermediate Clutch External Spline � Steel
61 7B066 Plate � Intermediate Clutch Pressure � Rear
62 7D021 Piston Assembly � Intermediate Band Servo
66 7D034 Band Assembly � Intermediate
67 7A089 Clutch Assembly � Intermediate One-Way *
68 7G401 Washer � Intermediate One-Way Clutch � Thrust No. 7
69 7D044 Drum Assembly � Intermediate Brake
70 7A548 Seal � Direct Clutch Piston � Inner
71 7A548 Seal � Direct Clutch Piston � Outer
72 7A262 Piston Assembly � Direct Clutch
73 7A262 Retainer and Spring Assembly � Direct Clutch
74 7C122 Ring � Direct Clutch Support Spring Retaining
75 7C096 Washer � Intermediate Brake Drum � Thrust No. 8A
76 7B164 Plate � Direct Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
77 7B442 Plate � Direct Clutch External Spline � Steel
78 7B066 Plate � Direct Clutch Pressure
79 377126-S
-
377127-S
377128-S
377437-S Ring � Direct Clutch Pressure Plate
Retaining (Selective Fit)
Ring � Retaining
Ring � Retaining
Ring � Retaining
80 7D019 Seal � Forward Clutch Cylinder
(2 Req'd)
81 7F374 Bearing Assembly � Forward Clutch Needle � Thrust No. 8B
82 7A360 Cylinder Assembly � Forward Clutch
83 7A548 Seal � Forward Clutch Piston � Inner
84 7A548 Seal � Forward Clutch Piston � Outer
85 7A262 Piston Assembly � Forward Clutch
86 7D256 Ring � Forward Clutch Piston Spring
87 7B070 Spring � Forward Clutch Piston Disc
88 377127-S Ring � Forward Clutch Spring (FWD CL Piston Spring to FWD CL Cylinder Assembly)
89 7B066 Plate � Forward Clutch Pressure
90 7E085 Spring � Forward Clutch Pressure
91 7B164 Plate � Forward Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
92 7B442 Plate � Forward Clutch External Spline � Steel
93 7B066 Plate � Forward Clutch Pressure � Rear
94 377127-S
-
377437-S
377444-S
386841-S
386842-S Ring � Direct Clutch Pressure Plate
Retaining (Selective Fit)
Ring � Retaining
Ring � Retaining
Ring � Retaining
Ring � Retaining
95 7D090 Washer � Forward Clutch Hub � Thrust
96 377132-S Ring � Forward Hub Retaining (FWD Ring Gear Hub to FWD Ring Gear) No. 8C
97 7B067 Hub � Forward Ring Gear
98 7D392 Gear � Forward Ring
99 7D234 Bearing Assembly � Forward Clutch Thrust (Between FWD Ring Gear and FWD Planet Assembly) No. 9A
100 7A166 Washer � Forward Planet Carrier � Thrust No. 10A
101 7A398 Planet Assembly � Forward
102 7D234 Bearing Assembly � Forward Clutch Thrust (Between FWD Planet Assembly and FWD Sun Gear Assembly) No. 9B
103 7D063 Gear Assembly � Forward/Reverse Sun
104 7D064 Shell � Input
105 7D066 Washer � Input Shell Thrust No. 14
106 377300-S Ring � Retaining (Attaches FWD/REV Sun Gear Assembly to Input Shell)
107 7D483 Ring � Reverse Clutch Pressure Plate � Retaining
108 7B066 Plate � Reverse Clutch Pressure
109 7B442 Plate � Reverse Clutch External Spline � Steel
110 7B164 Plate � Reverse Clutch Internal Spline � Friction
111 7E085 Spring � Transmission Reverse Clutch Cushion
112 377155-S Ring � Reverse Planet Retaining
113 7A166 Washer � Planet Carrier Thrust (Between Reverse Planet Assembly and Input Shell) No. 10B
114 7D006 Planet Assembly � Reverse
115 7A166 Washer � Planet Carrier � Thrust (Between Reverse Planet Assembly and Output Shaft Hub) No. 11
116 387031-S Ring � Retaining (Retaining Output Shaft Hub to Output Shaft Assembly)
117 7A153 Gear � Output Shaft Ring
118 7D164 Hub � Output Shaft *
119 377132-S Ring � Retaining (Retaining Output Shaft Hub to Output Shaft Ring Gear)
120 7B067 Hub Assembly � Reverse Clutch
121 7A089 Clutch Assembly � Reverse One-Way
122 7G178 Bearing Assembly � Output Shaft Hub � Thrust No. 12
123 7D406 Retainer and Spring Assembly � Reverse Clutch
124 7D404 Seal � Reverse Clutch Piston � Inner
125 7D403 Seal � Reverse Clutch Piston � Outer
126 7D402 Piston � Reverse Clutch
127 7025 Bushing � Case � Front (3 Lube Grooves)
128 7005 Case Assembly
129 7034 Vent Assembly � Case
130 7D273 Connector Assembly � Fluid Tube � Inlet (Front)
131 N605770-S36 Bolt � (Attaches Heat Shield to Case)
132 7A434 Heat Shield
133 7D174 Valve Assembly � Converter Drain Back Check (Rear)
134 7025 Bushing � Case � Rear (1 Lube Groove)
135 7D167 Bolt (5 Req'd) 5/16 x 1.9 (One-Way Clutch to Case)
136 7B368 Washer � Output Shaft Thrust � Rear No. 13
137 7A233 Gear � Output Shaft � Parking
138 7060 Output Shaft Assembly (4x2)
139 7086 Gasket � Extension Housing
140 7A039 Extension Assembly � (4x2)
141 N605803-S36 Bolt � Extension Assembly to Case (Top) (7 Req'd)
142 7H102 Bracket � Wiring Not serviced separately.
143 N605802-S36 Bolt � Extension Assembly to Case (4x2 Bottom) (2 Req'd)
144 7A034 Bushing � Extension Housing (4x2)
145 7052 Seal � Extension Housing (4x2)
146 7H183 Plug Assembly � Extension Housing
147 57621-S2 Screw and Washer Assembly � 1/4-20 x .62 (Plug Assembly to Extension Assembly)
148 7060 Output Shaft Assembly (4x4)
149 7A039 Extension Assembly � (4x4) and Super Duty
150 N606569-S36 Bolt � Extension Assembly to Case (Super Duty and 4x4 Bottom)
(2 Req'd)
151 7A020 Indicator Assembly � Fluid Level
152 7A228 Tube Assembly � Fluid Filler
153 391308-S O-Ring � Filler Tube
154 7A160 Tube Fluid Inlet � Short
155 N805232-S Screw and Washer Assembly M8-1.25 x 23.8 (2-Attaches 7D419 to 7005)
156 7D419 Plate � Parking Rod Guide
157 7D070 Spring � Parking Pawl Return
158 7A441 Pawl � Parking
159 7D071 Shaft � Park Pawl
160 N805261-
S191 Bolt � M8-1.25 x 25.9mm (Attaches Park Pawl Act Abutment to Case)
161 7G101 Abutment � Parking Pawl Actuating
162 372552-S2 Nut � 3/8 Spring (Attaches Service ID Tag to Case)
163 7B148 Tag � Transmission Service ID **
164 N620482-S2 Nut � M10-1.5 Hex (Attaches Manual Lever Assembly to Case)
165 7A256 Lever Assembly � Manual Control
166 N805312-
S100 Bolt Assembly � Transmission Range Sensor to Case (2 Req'd)
167 7A247 Sensor � Transmission Range
168 7C493 Shaft � Manual Control Lever
169 7B498 Seal � Manual Control Lever
170 7B210 Pin � Manual Lever Retaining
171 7A232 Rod Assembly � Parking Pawl Actuating
172 7A115 Lever � Manual Control Valve Detent � Inner
173 N800287-S36 M14-1.5 Hex Inner Detent Lever (7A115 to 7C493)
174 N805503-S Bolt � Manual Valve Detent Spring Assembly to Case
175 7E332 Spring Assembly � Manual Valve Detent
176 390685-S Plug � Test Port � 1/8-27 Hex Head (2 Req'd) **
177 N805330-S Stud � Valve Body Assembly to Case � Solenoid Valve Body to Case � Accumulator Body Assembly to Case
178 7N171 Plug � Converter Access
179 7E195 Ball � Rubber Check (8 Req'd)
180 N805331-S Stud � Main Control Assembly to Case
181 7D017 Spring � EPC Blow-Off
182 353351-S Ball � EPC Blow-Off
183 7C155 Gasket � Valve Body Separator Plate
184 7A008 Plate � Valve Body Separator
185 7D100 Gasket � Valve Body Separator Plate to Case
186 7G308 Screen Assembly � Solenoid
187 7A100 Valve Body Assembly
188 7F282 Plate � Valve Body Reinforcing **
189 N805503-S Bolt � Valve Body Reinforcing Plate to Case (3 Req'd)
190 7G391 Solenoid Valve Body � Transmission Control
191 N805329-S Bolt � Solenoid Valve Body to Case (9 Req'd)
192 N805326-S Bolt � Valve Body Assembly to Case and Accumulator Body Assembly to Case (18 Req')
193 N805327-S Bolt � Valve Body Assembly to Case
194 N805328-S Nut � Valve Body Assembly to Case � Solenoid Valve Body to Case � Accumulator Body Assembly to Case
195 7G422 Control Assembly � Accumulator Body
196 7A191 Gasket � Transmission Pan
197 7A098 Screen Assembly � Transmission Pan (4x2) *
198 7A194 Pan Assembly � Transmission (4x2)
199 7L027 Magnet � Transmission Pan **
200 N605902-S36 Bolt � Pan Assembly to Case
201 7A098 Screen Assembly � Transmission Pan (4x4) *
202 7A194 Pan Assembly � Transmission (4x4)
 

Attachments

1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top